College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Aerial view of Arizona State University Digital Immersion
Aerial imagery: U.S. Geological Survey (public domain). USGS

National university

Arizona State University Digital Immersion

Scottsdale, AZ · Public · 4-year

Upcoming admissions events

View all upcoming events · From the college's admissions website.

Academic Excellence

C+Academic Excellence: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Solid
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.0%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.100%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.26 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$4,325

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
49,310
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 38% · Women 62%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
38%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
89%
Total students66,062
Median federal debt at graduation$19,500
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
0%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
59%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
58%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
58%
First-year retention100%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$62,668
Admission rate67%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$70
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,583 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants40%

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Computer science$114,868
Computer engineering$112,543
Electrical engineering$104,757
Engineering-Related Fields$102,320
Computing and information science$101,170
Information technology$98,055
Management science$96,430
Mechanical engineering$95,090
Accounting$86,901
Nursing$86,576
Business administration$82,535
Physics$81,696
Economics$78,485
Other science technologies/technicians$76,495
International business$75,698
Marketing$75,099
Other business, management, marketing, and related support services$72,002
Public Policy Analysis$71,723
City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning$68,163
Political science$66,527
Geography$65,759
Health sciences$64,696
Public health$64,275
Interdisciplinary studies$63,211
Writing and rhetoric$61,676
Pre-law and legal studies$61,356
Communication studies$61,193
Biochemistry$60,501
Natural resources and conservation$60,369
Criminal justice$59,973
Philosophy$59,935
Global studies$59,806
Design$59,641
Liberal arts$59,104
Broadcasting$58,974
Chemistry$58,247
Graphic communications$57,618
Biology$56,037
Community Organization and Advocacy$55,451
Romance languages$55,428
Pre-health$55,043
History$54,798
Sociology$54,611
Religious studies$53,789
Psychology$53,586
Speech-language pathology$53,532
Foods, Nutrition,$53,318
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$52,355
Other education$51,781
Ethnic and gender studies$51,565
Health administration$51,291
English$50,205
Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies$50,074
Film and video$49,759
Anthropology$49,597
Visual and performing arts$48,589
Fine arts$41,265

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Astronomy and Astrophysics, Clinical and counseling psychology, Data Science, General studies, Human Computer Interaction, Neuroscience, Science Technologies/Technicians, Science, Technology and Society, Sustainability Studies.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business15%
Health professions12%
Psychology11%
Biology8%
Communication8%

Campus life

SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates60%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older59%
SportsNCAA Division I · Big Twelve Conference
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member26 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 4%IPEDS, 2023–24
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time63%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Nearest airport with airline servicePhoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX)About 5 miles away · about 10 minutes by car
Town population243,821Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or morePhoenixAbout 12 miles away · about 30 minutes by car
Typical weather55°F in January · 91°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Tempe Asu, AZ, about 3 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Questions families ask

What is Arizona State University Digital Immersion’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B-). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How hard is it to get into Arizona State University Digital Immersion?
Arizona State University Digital Immersion admitted 67% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Arizona State University Digital Immersion’s graduates do?
0% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $62,668; the median federal debt at graduation is $19,500.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Arizona · Arizona rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.