College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Boston College: Boston College Main Campus Flower Beds - Spring 2020 02
Photo: Robert Gray - Newton, MA, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

National university

#4 Best colleges for criminal justice in America

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $41,704 a year

Median debt at graduation: $19,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Honor Roll badge

Campus tour

Boston College Campus Tour · From the college’s official YouTube channel. Plays from YouTube when you tap it.

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 26 more

In Massachusetts

Show 22 more

Academic Excellence

A+Academic Excellence: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Exceptional · Top 3%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.91%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.96%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,507 · ACT 34
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.10 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$27,008

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$4,284
$30,001–$48,000$7,304
$48,001–$75,000$13,112
$75,001–$110,000$19,999
Over $110,000$60,308

Full cost of attendance before aid: $89,493 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
10,083
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 48% · Women 52%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
13%
Total students15,280
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$41,704
Cost of attendance (per year)$89,493
Median federal debt at graduation$19,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
91%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
89%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
91%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
91%
First-year retention96%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$103,937
Admission rate16%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$80
Early decision deadline
College website, 2026-27
November 1
Second early decision deadline
College website, 2026-27
January 4
Regular decision deadline
College website, 2026-27
January 4
Students receiving Pell grants13%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1440–1540ACT 33–35
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1507
SAT reading & writing710–760
SAT math730–780
ACT composite33–35
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Good (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Finance$147,746
Computer science$143,204
Entrepreneurship$132,903
Information science$131,090
Management science$126,475
Accounting$126,461
Business administration$123,144
Economics$121,337
Mathematics$111,072
Marketing$106,353
Philosophy$97,519
Nursing$94,867
Global studies$91,874
Political science$86,537
Biology$83,614
Communication studies$83,586
Natural resources and conservation$82,861
History$80,073
Clinical and counseling psychology$76,328
Biochemistry$75,274
English$70,141
Sociology$70,121
Psychology$70,033
Teacher education$61,719

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Area studies, Chemistry, Classics, Criminal justice, Education (general), Ethnic and gender studies, Film and video, Fine arts, Geology and earth science, German, Interdisciplinary studies, Liberal arts, Linguistics, Music, Natural Sciences, Neuroscience, Other education, Physics, Religious studies, Romance languages, Secondary education, Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Social sciences, Theatre, Theology.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business24%
Social sciences20%
Biology13%
Psychology10%
Communication7%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates3%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older2%
On-campus room and board (per year)$18,916
SportsNCAA Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference
ROTCArmy · Navy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member10 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 8%IPEDS, 2023–24
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time61%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$250,476IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 75% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceBoston Logan International Airport (BOS)About 8 miles away · about 25 minutes by car
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreBostonAbout 8 miles away · about 20 minutes by car
Typical weather28°F in January · 74°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Jamaica Plain, MA, about 3 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.320.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.060.04
Burglary0.060.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Boston College’s Compass Score?
Exceptional (grade A). It ranks in the top 4% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Boston College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $41,704 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Boston College?
Boston College admitted 16% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Boston College’s graduates do?
91% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $103,937; the median federal debt at graduation is $19,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 164924
  • Carnegie classification: Doctoral university (very high research)
  • Accreditation: Accreditation Commission for Midwifery Education (pre-accredited); New England Commission of Higher Education (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Religious affiliation (IPEDS): Roman Catholic
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Massachusetts · Massachusetts rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.