College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
California State University Maritime Academy

Regional college

#8 Colleges that pay for themselves fastest in California

California State University Maritime Academy

Vallejo, CA · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $20,555 a year

Median debt at graduation: $24,965 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

In California

Academic Excellence

A-Academic Excellence: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Excellent · Top 20%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.60%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.77%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.11 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$22,010

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$13,552
$30,001–$48,000$9,768
$48,001–$75,000$16,948
$75,001–$110,000$21,257
Over $110,000$24,911

Full cost of attendance before aid: $29,853 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
761
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 82% · Women 18%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
20%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
18%
Total students805
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$20,555
Cost of attendance (per year)$29,853
Median federal debt at graduation$24,965
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
60%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
62%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
62%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
82%
First-year retention77%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$94,784
Admission rate95%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$70
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,705 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants25%

Value: Very good · Top 23% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Mechanical engineering$126,395
Mechanical engineering technology$126,209
Marine Transportation$117,176
International relations$76,478
Business administration$75,574

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Geology and earth science, Global studies, Other engineering/engineering-related technologies/technicians.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Transportation42%
Engineering19%
Engineering technologies14%
Business12%
Interdisciplinary studies9%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates3%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older10%
On-campus room and board (per year)$14,536
SportsNAIA · California Pacific Conference
ROTCNavy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member11 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 18%IPEDS, 2023–24
Faculty who are full-time79%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$20,987IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceOakland San Francisco Bay Airport (OAK)About 24 miles away · about 45 minutes by car
Town population124,268Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreOaklandAbout 21 miles away · about 40 minutes by car
Typical weather50°F in January · 71°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Vallejo, CA, about 3 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape1.190.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary1.790.08
Motor vehicle theft2.990.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is California State University Maritime Academy’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B). It ranks in the top 43% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does California State University Maritime Academy cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $20,555 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into California State University Maritime Academy?
California State University Maritime Academy admitted 95% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do California State University Maritime Academy’s graduates do?
60% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $94,784; the median federal debt at graduation is $24,965.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 111188
  • Carnegie classification: Baccalaureate college (diverse fields)
  • Accreditation: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in California · California rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.