College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Massachusetts Maritime Academy: Massachusetts Maritime Academy from across the canal
Photo: Ktr101, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

#5 Colleges with the best earnings for the price in Massachusetts

Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Buzzards Bay, MA · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $21,582 a year

Median debt at graduation: $25,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 4 more

In Massachusetts

Academic Excellence

A-Academic Excellence: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Excellent · Top 13%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.74%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.87%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.13 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$16,741

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$8,757
$30,001–$48,000$9,051
$48,001–$75,000$10,547
$75,001–$110,000$15,557
Over $110,000$27,367

Full cost of attendance before aid: $31,367 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
1,271
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 85% · Women 15%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
21%
Total students1,362
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$21,582
Cost of attendance (per year)$31,367
Median federal debt at graduation$25,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
74%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
72%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
74%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
85%
First-year retention87%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$82,392
Admission rate95%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$50
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,846 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants19%

Value: Very good · Top 26% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Systems Engineering$125,191
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering$125,016
Marine Transportation$119,916
Other engineering$104,007
International business$89,094
Other homeland security, law enforcement, firefighting and related protective services$85,256
Natural resources and conservation$74,393

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Energy Systems Engineering, Engineering (general).

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Engineering37%
Criminal justice and security20%
Transportation19%
Business14%
Natural resources11%

Campus life

School colors
SettingSuburb
Part-time undergraduates1%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older3%
On-campus room and board (per year)$14,990
SportsNCAA Division III · Massachusetts State College Athletic Association
ROTCArmy · Navy
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member13 to 1
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time53%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$39,962IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceMartha's Vineyard Airport (MVY)About 24 miles away · about 1 hour 35 minutes by car
Nearest major airportBoston Logan International Airport (BOS)About 47 miles away
Town population2,909Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreBostonAbout 46 miles away · about 1 hour 20 minutes by car
Typical weather30°F in January · 73°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from East Wareham, MA, about 3 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Massachusetts Maritime Academy’s Compass Score?
Very good (grade B+). It ranks in the top 22% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Massachusetts Maritime Academy cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $21,582 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Massachusetts Maritime Academy?
Massachusetts Maritime Academy admitted 95% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Massachusetts Maritime Academy’s graduates do?
74% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $82,392; the median federal debt at graduation is $25,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Massachusetts · Massachusetts rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.