College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Cambridge College: Cambridge College, Cambridge MA
Photo: John Phelan, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

Cambridge College

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $31,072 a year

Median debt at graduation: $21,791 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Academic Excellence

C+Academic Excellence: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Solid
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.11%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.100%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.12 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$5,549

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
717
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 19% · Women 81%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
51%
Total students1,952
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$31,072
Cost of attendance (per year)$34,072
Median federal debt at graduation$21,791
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
11%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
34%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
38%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
40%
First-year retention100%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$45,998
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$50
Students receiving Pell grants30%

Value: Solid (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Business administration$56,332
Human services$55,038

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Accounting, Biological and physical sciences, Criminal justice, Entrepreneurship, Finance, General studies, Health administration, Health sciences, International business, Marketing, Psychology, Security science, Teacher education.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business40%
Health professions18%
Education15%
Psychology9%
Public administration and social service9%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates79%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older76%
Students per faculty member12 to 1
Faculty who are full-time0%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$40,508IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceBoston Logan International Airport (BOS)About 4 miles away · about 10 minutes by car
Town population666,442Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreBostonAbout 4 miles away · about 10 minutes by car
Typical weather30°F in January · 74°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Boston Logan International Airport, MA, about 3 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Cambridge College’s Compass Score?
Good (grade B). It ranks in the top 46% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Cambridge College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $31,072 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How do Cambridge College’s graduates do?
11% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $45,998; the median federal debt at graduation is $21,791.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Massachusetts · Massachusetts rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.