College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Carleton College: Leighton Hall Carleton
Photo: Theodore Christopher, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Liberal arts college

#1 Best colleges in Minnesota

Carleton College

Northfield, MN · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $25,407 a year

Median debt at graduation: $16,750 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Honor Roll badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 20 more

In Minnesota

Show 21 more

Academic Excellence

A+Academic Excellence: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Exceptional · Top 1%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.90%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.96%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,517 · ACT 33
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.8 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$40,626

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$7,881
$30,001–$48,000$8,203
$48,001–$75,000$9,680
$75,001–$110,000$18,485
Over $110,000$44,082

Full cost of attendance before aid: $84,893 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
2,069
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 50% · Women 50%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
16%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
76%
Total students2,069
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$25,407
Cost of attendance (per year)$84,893
Median federal debt at graduation$16,750
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
90%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
92%
First-year retention96%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$75,525
Admission rate20%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $905 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants17%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1450–1560ACT 32–34
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1517
SAT reading & writing720–770
SAT math730–790
ACT composite32–34
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Excellent · Top 20% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Economics$87,193
Political science$53,975

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Archeology, Area studies, Biology, Chemistry, Classics, Cognitive Science, Computer science, Dance, East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, English, Ethnic and gender studies, Experimental psychology, Film and video, Fine arts, Geology and earth science, German, History, International relations, Linguistics, Mathematics, Music, Natural resources and conservation, Other social sciences, Other transportation and materials moving, Philosophy, Physics, Psychology, Religious studies, Romance languages, Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Sociology and Anthropology, Statistics, Theatre.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Social sciences20%
Computer and information sciences16%
Physical sciences13%
Biology9%
Psychology8%

Campus life

School colors
SettingTown
Part-time undergraduates0%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older0%
On-campus room and board (per year)$17,586
SportsNCAA Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member8 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 11%IPEDS, 2023–24
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time87%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$571,965IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 89% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceMinneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport / Wold–Chamberlain Field (MSP)About 29 miles away · about 50 minutes by car
Town population20,742Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreSt. PaulAbout 34 miles away · about 1 hour by car
Typical weather14°F in January · 71°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Faribault, MN, about 12 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape1.880.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.470.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Carleton College’s Compass Score?
Exceptional (grade A). It ranks in the top 4% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Carleton College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $25,407 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Carleton College?
Carleton College admitted 20% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Carleton College’s graduates do?
90% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $75,525; the median federal debt at graduation is $16,750.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Minnesota · Minnesota rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.