College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
CUNY York College: Prospect chapel 20180821
Photo: CaptJayRuffins, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional university

CUNY York College

Jamaica, NY · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $4,456 a year

Median debt at graduation: $11,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

C+Academic Excellence: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Solid
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.32%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.57%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 880
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.13 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$16,732

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$2,861
$30,001–$48,000$4,161
$48,001–$75,000$7,426
$75,001–$110,000$9,383
Over $110,000$12,520

Full cost of attendance before aid: $14,330 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
5,906
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 35% · Women 65%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
50%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
0%
Total students6,161
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$4,456
Cost of attendance (per year)$14,330
Median federal debt at graduation$11,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
32%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
43%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
43%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
48%
First-year retention57%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$56,945
Admission rate64%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$65
Students receiving Pell grants40%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 790–960
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT880
SAT reading & writing410–480
SAT math380–480
ACT composite—
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Exceptional · Top 2% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Allied health$155,557
Clinical laboratory science$122,313
Nursing$112,147
Rehabilitation and therapy$77,201
Computer science$73,044
English$69,380
Pharmacology and Toxicology$69,306
Biology$69,149
Teacher education$67,862
Accounting$67,152
Marketing$64,386
Computing and information science$63,367
Business administration$62,993
Social work$60,820
Health sciences$60,346
Sociology$59,899
Air Transportation$57,665
Economics$56,571
Journalism$53,901
Psychology$53,156
Public health$52,679
Communications Technologies/Technicians$47,469
Mathematics$46,023
Movement and Mind-Body Therapies and Education$44,991

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Anthropology, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Communication studies, Ethnic and gender studies, Finance, Fine arts, General studies, Geology and earth science, German, Gerontology, History, Human resources, Music, Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration, Philosophy, Physics, Political science, Romance languages, Secondary education, Special education, Writing and rhetoric.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Health professions36%
Business15%
Psychology10%
Social sciences6%
Biology5%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates26%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older23%
SportsNCAA Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference
ROTCArmy
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member13 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 4%IPEDS, 2023–24
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time36%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$491IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceJohn F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)About 4 miles away · about 10 minutes by car
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreNew YorkAbout 8 miles away · about 20 minutes by car
Typical weather33°F in January · 76°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from New York Jfk International Airport, NY, about 5 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is CUNY York College’s Compass Score?
Solid (grade C+). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does CUNY York College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $4,456 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into CUNY York College?
CUNY York College admitted 64% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do CUNY York College’s graduates do?
32% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $56,945; the median federal debt at graduation is $11,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in New York · New York rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.