College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Eckerd College: Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, FL
Photo: Elisa.rolle, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Liberal arts college

#3 Colleges with the most faculty per student in Florida

Eckerd College

Saint Petersburg, FL · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $38,071 a year

Median debt at graduation: $27,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

In Florida

Academic Excellence

B+Academic Excellence: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Very good · Top 21%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.66%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.76%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,250 · ACT 26.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.11 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$17,363

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$29,615
$30,001–$48,000$34,524
$48,001–$75,000$34,294
$75,001–$110,000$35,840
Over $110,000$43,955

Full cost of attendance before aid: $68,944 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
1,986
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 30% · Women 70%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
20%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
80%
Total students1,986
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$38,071
Cost of attendance (per year)$68,944
Median federal debt at graduation$27,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
66%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
51%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
53%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
64%
First-year retention76%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$51,819
Admission rate76%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$50
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,696 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants21%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1160–1330ACT 24–29
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1250
SAT reading & writing600–690
SAT math560–640
ACT composite24–29
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Solid (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Business (general)$63,660
Business administration$61,685
Communication studies$60,969
Romance languages$54,501
Psychology$53,220
Ecology and evolutionary biology$48,631
Biology$47,814
Liberal arts$45,768
Natural resources and conservation$39,932

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Anthropology, Applied mathematics, Area studies, Arts management, Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Classics, Computer science, Economics, Engineering Physics, English, Ethnic and gender studies, Experimental psychology, Film and video, Fine arts, Geology and earth science, Global studies, History, Human resources, International business, International relations, Management information systems, Marine Sciences, Marketing, Mathematics, Music, Natural Sciences, Philosophy, Physics, Political science, Rehabilitation and therapy, Religious studies, Sociology, Software and media applications, Theatre, Visual and performing arts, Writing and rhetoric, Zoology/Animal Biology.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Biology46%
Natural resources12%
Business11%
Psychology8%
Social sciences6%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates2%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older1%
On-campus room and board (per year)$14,734
SportsNCAA Division II · Sunshine State Conference
ROTCArmy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member11 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 23%IPEDS, 2023–24
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time89%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$42,862IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 93% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceSt. Petersburg Clearwater International Airport (PIE)About 13 miles away · about 25 minutes by car
Nearest major airportTampa International Airport (TPA)About 20 miles away
Town population262,732Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreSt. PetersburgAbout 4 miles away · about 10 minutes by car
Typical weather62°F in January · 84°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from St Petersburg, FL, about 5 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.790.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.260.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Eckerd College’s Compass Score?
Very good (grade B+). It ranks in the top 35% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Eckerd College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $38,071 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Eckerd College?
Eckerd College admitted 76% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Eckerd College’s graduates do?
66% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $51,819; the median federal debt at graduation is $27,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 133492
  • Carnegie classification: Baccalaureate college (arts & sciences)
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Religious affiliation (IPEDS): Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Florida · Florida rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.