College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Franklin and Marshall College: FnM Library Lancaster
Photo: Smallbones, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Liberal arts college

#24 Best small colleges in America

Franklin and Marshall College

Lancaster, PA · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $36,425 a year

Median debt at graduation: $19,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Honor Roll badge

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 16 more

In Pennsylvania

Show 18 more

Academic Excellence

AAcademic Excellence: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Exceptional · Top 5%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.84%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.90%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,392 · ACT 31.5
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.9 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$20,636

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$12,321
$30,001–$48,000$16,942
$48,001–$75,000$16,245
$75,001–$110,000$25,104
Over $110,000$49,996

Full cost of attendance before aid: $85,776 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
1,911
Men and women
Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Men 49% · Women 51%
First-generation students
Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition
19%
First-year students from another state
Of first-time students whose home is a U.S. state, fall 2023 (IPEDS)
70%
Total students1,911
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$36,425
Cost of attendance (per year)$85,776
Median federal debt at graduation$19,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
84%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
83%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
82%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard)
85%
First-year retention90%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$76,124
Admission rate28%
Application fee
Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS)
$60
Students receiving Pell grants16%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1310–1463ACT 30–33
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1392
SAT reading & writing660–730
SAT math650–733
ACT composite30–33
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Good (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Business administration$101,895
Economics$90,368
Public health$75,867
Political science$74,822
Interdisciplinary studies$74,099
Sociology$63,251

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Anthropology, Area studies, Astronomy and Astrophysics, Behavioral Sciences, Biochemistry, Biology, Chemistry, Classical and Ancient Studies, Classics, Cognitive Science, Computer science, Dance, English, Ethnic and gender studies, Film and video, Fine arts, Geology and earth science, German, History, Mathematics, Music, Natural resources and conservation, Neuroscience, Philosophy, Physics, Psychology, Religious studies, Romance languages, Theatre, Writing and rhetoric, Zoology/Animal Biology.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Interdisciplinary studies22%
Biology15%
Business15%
Social sciences15%
English5%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates0%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older0%
On-campus room and board (per year)$16,188
SportsNCAA Division III · Centennial Conference
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member9 to 1
Faculty who are full-time79%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Endowment per student$226,039Endowment at the end of fiscal year 2023, per full-time-equivalent student (IPEDS)
Nearest airport with scheduled flightsLancaster Airport (LNS)About 5 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports)
Town population57,7192020–2024 five-year estimate (U.S. Census Bureau)
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreBaltimoreAbout 54 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau)
Average temperature in January31°F1991–2020 normal, from LANCASTER 2NE FLTR PLT, PA US, about 2 miles away (NOAA)
Average temperature in July76°F1991–2020 normal, from LANCASTER 2NE FLTR PLT, PA US, about 2 miles away (NOAA)

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.550.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.280.08
Motor vehicle theft0.280.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Franklin and Marshall College’s Compass Score?
Exceptional (grade A). It ranks in the top 6% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Franklin and Marshall College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $36,425 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Franklin and Marshall College?
Franklin and Marshall College admitted 28% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Franklin and Marshall College’s graduates do?
84% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $76,124; the median federal debt at graduation is $19,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Pennsylvania · Pennsylvania rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.