College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Rockford University

Regional university

Rockford University

Rockford, IL · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $22,436 a year

Median debt at graduation: $22,274 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

B-Academic Excellence: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.47%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.65%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 956 · ACT 20
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.10 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$9,830

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$20,877
$30,001–$48,000$20,841
$48,001–$75,000$22,987
$75,001–$110,000$21,229
Over $110,000$27,097

Full cost of attendance before aid: $49,169 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
968
Men and women
Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Men 49% · Women 51%
First-generation students
Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition
42%
First-year students from another state
Of first-time students whose home is a U.S. state, fall 2023 (IPEDS)
31%
Total students1,249
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$22,436
Cost of attendance (per year)$49,169
Median federal debt at graduation$22,274
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
47%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
56%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
57%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard)
58%
First-year retention65%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$54,794
Admission rate93%
Application fee
Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS)
No application fee
Students receiving Pell grants48%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 850–1070ACT 17–23
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT956
SAT reading & writing450–535
SAT math400–535
ACT composite17–23
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Good (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$70,537
Business administration$63,331
Teacher education$46,780
Secondary education$46,642

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Accounting, Biochemistry, Biology, Chemistry, Classics, Computer science, Computing and information science, Construction Engineering Technology/Technician, Criminology, Dance, Economics, Education (general), English, Family and human development, Fine arts, Global studies, History, International relations, Kinesiology and exercise science, Liberal arts, Management information systems, Mathematics, Music, Other education, Philosophy, Political science, Psychology, Romance languages, Social sciences, Sociology and Anthropology, Special education, Theatre.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business20%
Education15%
Health professions12%
Parks, recreation and fitness11%
Social sciences9%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates4%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older18%
On-campus room and board (per year)$11,420
SportsNCAA Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member10 to 1
Faculty who are full-time46%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Endowment per student$26,478Endowment at the end of fiscal year 2023, per full-time-equivalent student (IPEDS)
Dorm spaceFor about 42% of studentsCampus beds divided by undergraduate enrollment. Not how many students live on campus (IPEDS)
Nearest airport with scheduled flightsChicago Rockford International Airport (RFD)About 7 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports)
Town population147,5212020–2024 five-year estimate (U.S. Census Bureau)
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreMadisonAbout 60 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau)
Average temperature in January22°F1991–2020 normal, from ROCKFORD GTR ROCKFORD AP, IL US, about 7 miles away (NOAA)
Average temperature in July74°F1991–2020 normal, from ROCKFORD GTR ROCKFORD AP, IL US, about 7 miles away (NOAA)

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.810.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Rockford University’s Compass Score?
Solid (grade C+). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Rockford University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $22,436 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Rockford University?
Rockford University admitted 93% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Rockford University’s graduates do?
47% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $54,794; the median federal debt at graduation is $22,274.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Illinois · Illinois rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.