College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Saint Anselm College: Chapel Arts Center
Photo: Ericci8996, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Liberal arts college

#11 Best colleges for NCAA Division II athletes in America

Saint Anselm College

Manchester, NH · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $34,779 a year

Median debt at graduation: $27,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Upcoming admissions events

View all upcoming events · From the college's admissions website.

Campus tour

Walking Tour of the Campus · From the college’s official YouTube channel. Plays from YouTube when you tap it.

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 18 more

In New Hampshire

Show 10 more

Academic Excellence

A-Academic Excellence: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Excellent · Top 12%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.80%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.88%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,201 · ACT 27
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.12 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$13,897

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$25,143
$30,001–$48,000$26,956
$48,001–$75,000$27,193
$75,001–$110,000$31,710
Over $110,000$37,268

Full cost of attendance before aid: $67,213 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
2,052
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 41% · Women 59%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
13%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
81%
Total students2,078
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$34,779
Cost of attendance (per year)$67,213
Median federal debt at graduation$27,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
80%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
80%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
74%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
84%
First-year retention88%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$73,371
Admission rate78%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$50
Students receiving Pell grants11%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1110–1278ACT 24–30
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1201
SAT reading & writing570–658
SAT math540–620
ACT composite24–30
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Solid (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$91,470
Accounting$90,331
Finance$90,161
Business (general)$84,734
Political science$80,763
Criminology$69,676
Communication studies$69,288
Chemistry$58,830
English$57,585
Teacher education$56,049
Psychology$55,084

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Area studies, Biochemistry, Biological and physical sciences, Biology, Classical and Ancient Studies, Classics, Computer science, Ecology and evolutionary biology, Economics, Engineering (general), Engineering Physics, Fine arts, Health sciences, History, International business, International relations, Liberal arts, Managerial economics, Marketing, Mathematics, Music, Natural resources and conservation, Neuroscience, Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution, Philosophy, Physics, Pre-law and legal studies, Public health, Romance languages, Security science, Social work, Sociology, Theology.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business26%
Health professions20%
Social sciences15%
Psychology8%
Communication5%

Campus life

School colors
SettingSuburb
Part-time undergraduates1%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older0%
On-campus room and board (per year)$17,020
SportsNCAA Division II · Northeast 10 Conference
ROTCArmy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member12 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 12%IPEDS, 2023–24
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time66%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$97,306IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 95% of studentsBeds per undergraduate; not who lives on campus
Nearest airport with airline serviceManchester-Boston Regional Airport (MHT)About 5 miles away
Nearest major airportBoston Logan International Airport (BOS)About 50 miles away
Town population115,643Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreBostonAbout 51 miles away
Typical weather26°F in January · 74°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Manchester Airport, NH, about 5 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape2.840.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Saint Anselm College’s Compass Score?
Excellent (grade A-). It ranks in the top 18% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Saint Anselm College cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $34,779 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Saint Anselm College?
Saint Anselm College admitted 78% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Saint Anselm College’s graduates do?
80% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $73,371; the median federal debt at graduation is $27,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 183239
  • Carnegie classification: Baccalaureate college (arts & sciences)
  • Accreditation: New England Commission of Higher Education (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Religious affiliation (IPEDS): Roman Catholic
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in New Hampshire · New Hampshire rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.