College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Aerial view of Saint Johns University
Aerial imagery: U.S. Geological Survey (public domain). USGS

Liberal arts college

#8 Best colleges in Minnesota

Saint Johns University

Collegeville, MN · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $25,672 a year

Median debt at graduation: $27,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Recommended badge

Upcoming admissions events

View all upcoming events · From the college's admissions website.

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 12 more

In Minnesota

Show 11 more

Academic Excellence

A-Academic Excellence: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Excellent · Top 15%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.75%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.86%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,183 · ACT 24
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.12 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$16,277

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$10,354
$30,001–$48,000$9,715
$48,001–$75,000$16,196
$75,001–$110,000$22,913
Over $110,000$32,822

Full cost of attendance before aid: $68,521 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
1,481
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 100% · Women 0%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
18%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
16%
Total students1,624
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$25,672
Cost of attendance (per year)$68,521
Median federal debt at graduation$27,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
75%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
74%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
70%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
86%
First-year retention86%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$76,786
Admission rate91%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
No application fee
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $919 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants18%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 941–1228ACT 21–27
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1183
SAT reading & writing503–635
SAT math438–593
ACT composite21–27
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Good · Top 46% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Computer science$101,188
Accounting$80,872
Economics$80,461
Business administration$74,762
Biology$71,560
Writing and rhetoric$67,607
Political science$63,770
Natural resources and conservation$59,718
Psychology$56,446

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Applied mathematics, Area studies, Biochemistry, Biological and physical sciences, Chemistry, Classics, Communication studies, English, Ethnic and gender studies, Fine arts, German, History, Interdisciplinary studies, Mathematics, Music, Natural Sciences, Nursing, Nutrition Sciences, Other mathematics and statistics, Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution, Philosophy, Physics, Physiology and pathology, Romance languages, Social sciences, Sociology, Teacher education, Theatre, Theology.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Business44%
Biology14%
Social sciences11%
Communication6%
Computer and information sciences6%

Campus life

SettingRural
Part-time undergraduates1%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older0%
On-campus room and board (per year)$12,430
SportsNCAA Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
ROTCArmy
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member12 to 1
Undergraduates registered with the disability officeAbout 14%IPEDS, 2023–24
Disability servicesVisit the office’s pageThe college’s own page
Faculty who are full-time83%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$177,015IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceMinneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport / Wold–Chamberlain Field (MSP)About 75 miles away · about 1 hour 45 minutes by car
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreMinneapolisAbout 69 miles away · about 1 hour 35 minutes by car
Typical weather12°F in January · 71°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Collegeville St John'S, MN

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard).

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape1.910.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.640.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Saint Johns University’s Compass Score?
Very good (grade B+). It ranks in the top 22% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Saint Johns University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $25,672 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Saint Johns University?
Saint Johns University admitted 91% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Saint Johns University’s graduates do?
75% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $76,786; the median federal debt at graduation is $27,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Minnesota · Minnesota rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.