College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Simpson University: Simpson University
Photo: LittleT889, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Liberal arts college

Simpson University

Redding, CA · Private nonprofit · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $27,817 a year

Median debt at graduation: $18,750 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

B-Academic Excellence: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.49%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.60%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.17 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$12,171

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$25,511
$30,001–$48,000$22,738
$48,001–$75,000$28,479
$75,001–$110,000$29,656
Over $110,000$30,163

Full cost of attendance before aid: $54,688 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
755
Men and women
Undergraduates, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Men 52% · Women 48%
First-generation students
Share of students who are first-generation, by the College Scorecard’s definition
38%
First-year students from another state
Of first-time students whose home is a U.S. state, fall 2023 (IPEDS)
24%
Total students907
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$27,817
Cost of attendance (per year)$54,688
Median federal debt at graduation$18,750
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
49%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
61%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
Finishing within 6 years (College Scorecard)
62%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
Borrowers who repaid at least $1 of principal within 3 years (College Scorecard)
66%
First-year retention60%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$54,340
Admission rate86%
Application fee
Undergraduate application fee, 2023–24 (IPEDS)
No application fee
Students receiving Pell grants44%

Value: Good (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$113,623
Human resources$65,797
Business administration$58,478
Psychology$56,902
Liberal arts$52,311

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Accounting, Bible/Biblical Studies, Biology, Biotechnology, Clinical and counseling psychology, Communication studies, Engineering (general), English, Health administration, History, Kinesiology and exercise science, Management information systems, Mathematics, Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology, Music, Other theology and religious vocations, Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Pastoral counseling, Political science, Religious studies, Romance languages, Secondary education, Social sciences, Social work, Theology.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Health professions26%
Psychology24%
Business20%
Parks, recreation and fitness9%
Liberal arts and general studies7%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates10%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older29%
On-campus room and board (per year)$11,900
SportsNAIA · California Pacific Conference
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member17 to 1
Faculty who are full-time100%Of instructional faculty, fall 2023 (College Scorecard)
Endowment per student$8,588Endowment at the end of fiscal year 2023, per full-time-equivalent student (IPEDS)
Dorm spaceFor about 60% of studentsCampus beds divided by undergraduate enrollment. Not how many students live on campus (IPEDS)
Nearest airport with scheduled flightsRedding Municipal Airport (RDD)About 8 miles away in a straight line (OurAirports)
Town population93,4092020–2024 five-year estimate (U.S. Census Bureau)
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreSacramentoAbout 149 miles away in a straight line (U.S. Census Bureau)
Average temperature in January48°F1991–2020 normal, from REDDING MUNI AP, CA US, about 7 miles away (NOAA)
Average temperature in July83°F1991–2020 normal, from REDDING MUNI AP, CA US, about 7 miles away (NOAA)

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.000.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary1.010.08
Motor vehicle theft1.010.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Simpson University’s Compass Score?
Solid (grade C+). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Simpson University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $27,817 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Simpson University?
Simpson University admitted 86% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Simpson University’s graduates do?
49% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $54,340; the median federal debt at graduation is $18,750.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 123457
  • Carnegie classification: Baccalaureate college (arts & sciences)
  • Accreditation: WASC Senior College and University Commission (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Religious affiliation (IPEDS): Christ and Missionary Alliance Church
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in California · California rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.