College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Accounting in North Carolina

34 colleges in North Carolina award a bachelor’s degree in accounting, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Elon University
Elon, NC
Earnings $105,707 · Debt $20,000
$105,707$20,000
2High Point University
High Point, NC
Earnings $99,053 · Debt —
$99,053—
3Queens University of Charlotte
Charlotte, NC
Earnings $88,292 · Debt —
$88,292—
4Appalachian State University
Boone, NC
Earnings $85,580 · Debt $19,590
$85,580$19,590
5North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Raleigh, NC
Earnings $83,689 · Debt $18,500
$83,689$18,500
6East Carolina University
Greenville, NC
Earnings $79,351 · Debt $22,323
$79,351$22,323
7North Carolina Central University
Durham, NC
Earnings $78,048 · Debt $25,000
$78,048$25,000
8North Carolina A & T State University
Greensboro, NC
Earnings $77,940 · Debt $26,216
$77,940$26,216
9University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Charlotte, NC
Earnings $76,690 · Debt $21,937
$76,690$21,937
10Belmont Abbey College
Belmont, NC
Earnings $74,698 · Debt $25,982
$74,698$25,982
11Wingate University
Wingate, NC
Earnings $73,805 · Debt $24,813
$73,805$24,813
12Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Charlotte, NC
Earnings $73,476 · Debt $26,229
$73,476$26,229
13Winston-Salem State University
Winston-Salem, NC
Earnings $70,941 · Debt $26,000
$70,941$26,000
14University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Greensboro, NC
Earnings $70,389 · Debt $19,979
$70,389$19,979
15Campbell University
Buies Creek, NC
Earnings $69,748 · Debt $24,673
$69,748$24,673
16University of North Carolina Asheville
Asheville, NC
Earnings $69,472 · Debt $19,550
$69,472$19,550
17Guilford College
Greensboro, NC
Earnings $67,698 · Debt $23,500
$67,698$23,500
18Methodist University
Fayetteville, NC
Earnings $65,090 · Debt —
$65,090—
19Western Carolina University
Cullowhee, NC
Earnings $61,346 · Debt $19,428
$61,346$19,428
20University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive, NC
Earnings $59,952 · Debt $28,580
$59,952$28,580
21Gardner-Webb University
Boiling Springs, NC
Earnings $58,918 · Debt $24,511
$58,918$24,511
22North Carolina Wesleyan University
Rocky Mount, NC
Earnings $53,327 · Debt $20,000
$53,327$20,000

See all

All 34

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Wake Forest University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Winston-Salem · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,7199,121
North Carolina State University at Raleigh Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Raleigh · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,30337,323
Elon University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Elon · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$41,5557,207
Appalachian State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Boone · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,83621,253
High Point University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
High Point · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$38,7076,052
University of North Carolina at Charlotte RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Charlotte · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,43530,298
Meredith College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Raleigh · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4881,576
Queens University of Charlotte RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Charlotte · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,8571,846
East Carolina University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Greenville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,73926,785
Western Carolina University
Cullowhee · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,31511,628
University of North Carolina Asheville
Asheville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,2502,925
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Greensboro · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,96517,743
North Carolina A & T State University
Greensboro · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,84613,885
Campbell University
Buies Creek · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,5165,115
Salem College All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Winston-Salem · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,277519
Catawba College
Salisbury · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,8791,241
Gardner-Webb University
Boiling Springs · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,6743,125
Elizabeth City State University
Elizabeth City · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,3642,165
Wingate University
Wingate · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,7483,322
University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,8532,128
Belmont Abbey College
Belmont · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,6391,650
Methodist University
Fayetteville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,7041,768
Saint Augustine's University
Raleigh · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,313943
Lenoir-Rhyne University
Hickory · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,6892,230
Greensboro College
Greensboro · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,882898
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Pembroke · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,2607,630
Guilford College
Greensboro · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,2701,208
Winston-Salem State University
Winston-Salem · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,4794,776
Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Charlotte · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,4261,128
North Carolina Central University
Durham · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,3597,965
Pfeiffer University
Misenheimer · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,076954
Fayetteville State University
Fayetteville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,8926,847
North Carolina Wesleyan University
Rocky Mount · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,4321,345
Shaw University
Raleigh · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,512962

Common questions

How many colleges in North Carolina offer a accounting degree?

34, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in accounting in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.