College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Criminal Justice in North Carolina

34 colleges in North Carolina award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1High Point University
High Point, NC
Earnings $65,607 · Debt —
$65,607—
2Wingate University
Wingate, NC
Earnings $62,075 · Debt $27,000
$62,075$27,000
3Belmont Abbey College
Belmont, NC
Earnings $60,235 · Debt $26,000
$60,235$26,000
4Greensboro College
Greensboro, NC
Earnings $56,598 · Debt —
$56,598—
5Western Carolina University
Cullowhee, NC
Earnings $55,903 · Debt $21,430
$55,903$21,430
6Appalachian State University
Boone, NC
Earnings $55,474 · Debt $18,066
$55,474$18,066
7Guilford College
Greensboro, NC
Earnings $54,209 · Debt $27,000
$54,209$27,000
8University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Charlotte, NC
Earnings $53,738 · Debt $20,749
$53,738$20,749
9Methodist University
Fayetteville, NC
Earnings $53,072 · Debt $27,000
$53,072$27,000
10Winston-Salem State University
Winston-Salem, NC
Earnings $52,130 · Debt $25,140
$52,130$25,140
11Brevard College
Brevard, NC
Earnings $51,834 · Debt $25,000
$51,834$25,000
12Gardner-Webb University
Boiling Springs, NC
Earnings $51,709 · Debt $24,580
$51,709$24,580
13North Carolina A & T State University
Greensboro, NC
Earnings $51,474 · Debt $27,000
$51,474$27,000
14University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive, NC
Earnings $50,800 · Debt $29,655
$50,800$29,655
15Pfeiffer University
Misenheimer, NC
Earnings $50,798 · Debt $25,125
$50,798$25,125
16East Carolina University
Greenville, NC
Earnings $50,722 · Debt $22,625
$50,722$22,625
17University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Pembroke, NC
Earnings $50,382 · Debt $24,527
$50,382$24,527
18Elizabeth City State University
Elizabeth City, NC
Earnings $50,239 · Debt $19,250
$50,239$19,250
19Lees-McRae College
Banner Elk, NC
Earnings $50,085 · Debt $14,050
$50,085$14,050
20Campbell University
Buies Creek, NC
Earnings $49,830 · Debt $27,000
$49,830$27,000
21North Carolina Central University
Durham, NC
Earnings $48,443 · Debt $27,000
$48,443$27,000
22Fayetteville State University
Fayetteville, NC
Earnings $46,660 · Debt $19,674
$46,660$19,674
23Salem College
Winston-Salem, NC
Earnings $45,560 · Debt —
$45,560—
24Chowan University
Murfreesboro, NC
Earnings $44,858 · Debt $37,000
$44,858$37,000
25North Carolina Wesleyan University
Rocky Mount, NC
Earnings $43,805 · Debt $25,833
$43,805$25,833

See all

All 34

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Appalachian State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Boone · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,83621,253
High Point University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
High Point · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$38,7076,052
University of North Carolina at Charlotte RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Charlotte · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,43530,298
East Carolina University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Greenville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,73926,785
Western Carolina University
Cullowhee · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,31511,628
North Carolina A & T State University
Greensboro · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,84613,885
Campbell University
Buies Creek · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,5165,115
Salem College All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Winston-Salem · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,277519
Brevard College
Brevard · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,509787
Catawba College
Salisbury · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,8791,241
Gardner-Webb University
Boiling Springs · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,6743,125
Elizabeth City State University
Elizabeth City · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,3642,165
Wingate University
Wingate · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,7483,322
University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,8532,128
Belmont Abbey College
Belmont · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,6391,650
Methodist University
Fayetteville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,7041,768
Saint Augustine's University
Raleigh · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,313943
Carolina University
Winston-Salem · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,828893
Lenoir-Rhyne University
Hickory · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,6892,230
Greensboro College
Greensboro · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,882898
Mars Hill University
Mars Hill · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,9101,049
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Pembroke · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,2607,630
Guilford College
Greensboro · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,2701,208
Winston-Salem State University
Winston-Salem · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,4794,776
Montreat College
Montreat · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,061932
Lees-McRae College
Banner Elk · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,340839
North Carolina Central University
Durham · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,3597,965
Pfeiffer University
Misenheimer · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,076954
Livingstone College
Salisbury · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,479814
Barton College
Wilson · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,6261,259
Fayetteville State University
Fayetteville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,8926,847
Chowan University
Murfreesboro · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,086708
North Carolina Wesleyan University
Rocky Mount · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,4321,345
Shaw University
Raleigh · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,512962

Common questions

How many colleges in North Carolina offer a criminal justice degree?

34, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.