College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Kinesiology and Exercise Science in North Carolina

43 colleges in North Carolina award a bachelor’s degree in kinesiology and exercise science, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Wake Forest University
Winston-Salem, NC
Earnings $79,599 · Debt $22,777
$79,599$22,777
2Elon University
Elon, NC
Earnings $68,178 · Debt $22,750
$68,178$22,750
3University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC
Earnings $63,286 · Debt $16,500
$63,286$16,500
4North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Raleigh, NC
Earnings $60,488 · Debt $19,000
$60,488$19,000
5Gardner-Webb University
Boiling Springs, NC
Earnings $58,061 · Debt —
$58,061—
6Appalachian State University
Boone, NC
Earnings $55,594 · Debt $20,354
$55,594$20,354
7University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Charlotte, NC
Earnings $54,377 · Debt $22,500
$54,377$22,500
8Lenoir-Rhyne University
Hickory, NC
Earnings $53,609 · Debt $27,000
$53,609$27,000
9Wingate University
Wingate, NC
Earnings $52,822 · Debt $22,500
$52,822$22,500
10University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Greensboro, NC
Earnings $51,275 · Debt $22,625
$51,275$22,625
11Western Carolina University
Cullowhee, NC
Earnings $50,761 · Debt $24,302
$50,761$24,302
12Campbell University
Buies Creek, NC
Earnings $49,087 · Debt $23,250
$49,087$23,250
13St. Andrews University
Laurinburg, NC
Earnings $49,068 · Debt $26,050
$49,068$26,050
14East Carolina University
Greenville, NC
Earnings $48,703 · Debt $25,500
$48,703$25,500
15Elizabeth City State University
Elizabeth City, NC
Earnings $48,398 · Debt —
$48,398—
16Guilford College
Greensboro, NC
Earnings $46,651 · Debt $27,000
$46,651$27,000
17Pfeiffer University
Misenheimer, NC
Earnings $46,322 · Debt $27,000
$46,322$27,000
18University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive, NC
Earnings $45,671 · Debt $24,250
$45,671$24,250
19Methodist University
Fayetteville, NC
Earnings $45,457 · Debt $27,000
$45,457$27,000
20Belmont Abbey College
Belmont, NC
Earnings $45,008 · Debt $21,500
$45,008$21,500
21Chowan University
Murfreesboro, NC
Earnings $44,711 · Debt $29,000
$44,711$29,000
22Johnson C Smith University
Charlotte, NC
Earnings $44,678 · Debt $28,750
$44,678$28,750
23North Carolina Central University
Durham, NC
Earnings $44,678 · Debt $31,000
$44,678$31,000
24University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Pembroke, NC
Earnings $44,669 · Debt $25,600
$44,669$25,600
25Catawba College
Salisbury, NC
Earnings $44,296 · Debt $25,000
$44,296$25,000

See all

All 43

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Chapel Hill · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,65532,234
Wake Forest University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Winston-Salem · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,7199,121
North Carolina State University at Raleigh Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Raleigh · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,30337,323
Elon University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Elon · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$41,5557,207
University of North Carolina Wilmington RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Wilmington · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,10917,987
Appalachian State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Boone · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,83621,253
High Point University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
High Point · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$38,7076,052
University of North Carolina at Charlotte RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Charlotte · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,43530,298
Meredith College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Raleigh · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4881,576
Queens University of Charlotte RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Charlotte · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,8571,846
East Carolina University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Greenville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,73926,785
Western Carolina University
Cullowhee · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,31511,628
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Greensboro · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,96517,743
North Carolina A & T State University
Greensboro · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,84613,885
Campbell University
Buies Creek · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,5165,115
Salem College All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Winston-Salem · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,277519
Brevard College
Brevard · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,509787
Catawba College
Salisbury · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,8791,241
Gardner-Webb University
Boiling Springs · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,6743,125
William Peace University
Raleigh · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,649730
Elizabeth City State University
Elizabeth City · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,3642,165
Wingate University
Wingate · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,7483,322
University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,8532,128
Belmont Abbey College
Belmont · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,6391,650
Methodist University
Fayetteville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,7041,768
Johnson C Smith University
Charlotte · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,8941,102
Saint Augustine's University
Raleigh · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,313943
Lenoir-Rhyne University
Hickory · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,6892,230
Greensboro College
Greensboro · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,882898
Mars Hill University
Mars Hill · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,9101,049
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Pembroke · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,2607,630
Guilford College
Greensboro · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,2701,208
Winston-Salem State University
Winston-Salem · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,4794,776
Lees-McRae College
Banner Elk · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,340839
North Carolina Central University
Durham · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,3597,965
Pfeiffer University
Misenheimer · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,076954
Livingstone College
Salisbury · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,479814
Barton College
Wilson · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,6261,259
Fayetteville State University
Fayetteville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,8926,847
Chowan University
Murfreesboro · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,086708
North Carolina Wesleyan University
Rocky Mount · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,4321,345
Shaw University
Raleigh · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,512962
St. Andrews University
Laurinburg · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—832

Common questions

How many colleges in North Carolina offer a kinesiology and exercise science degree?

43, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in kinesiology and exercise science in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.