College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Criminal Justice in Alabama

20 colleges in Alabama award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Columbia Southern University
Orange Beach, AL
Earnings $70,354 · Debt $20,209
$70,354$20,209
2Herzing University-Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
Earnings $69,601 · Debt $19,310
$69,601$19,310
3Faulkner University
Montgomery, AL
Earnings $60,384 · Debt $22,100
$60,384$22,100
4The University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa, AL
Earnings $57,796 · Debt $23,250
$57,796$23,250
5Troy University
Troy, AL
Earnings $56,317 · Debt $24,778
$56,317$24,778
6University of Alabama at Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
Earnings $51,643 · Debt $21,500
$51,643$21,500
7Auburn University at Montgomery
Montgomery, AL
Earnings $51,363 · Debt $24,418
$51,363$24,418
8University of South Alabama
Mobile, AL
Earnings $50,822 · Debt $25,750
$50,822$25,750
9University of North Alabama
Florence, AL
Earnings $48,913 · Debt $20,375
$48,913$20,375
10Alabama A & M University
Normal, AL
Earnings $48,912 · Debt $30,500
$48,912$30,500
11Athens State University
Athens, AL
Earnings $47,683 · Debt —
$47,683—
12South University-Montgomery
Montgomery, AL
Earnings $46,322 · Debt $42,354
$46,322$42,354
13Jacksonville State University
Jacksonville, AL
Earnings $46,156 · Debt $25,783
$46,156$25,783
14Alabama State University
Montgomery, AL
Earnings $45,173 · Debt $31,000
$45,173$31,000

See all

All 20

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Samford University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Birmingham · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,6225,791
The University of Alabama RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Tuscaloosa · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,42039,622
University of Alabama at Birmingham RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Birmingham · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,74921,160
University of South Alabama
Mobile · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,64813,768
University of North Alabama
Florence · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,17010,059
Huntingdon College
Montgomery · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,566869
Jacksonville State University
Jacksonville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,2799,672
Troy University
Troy · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,52713,923
Columbia Southern University
Orange Beach · Private for-profit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,58018,487
Auburn University at Montgomery
Montgomery · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,2245,189
Faulkner University
Montgomery · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,0852,933
Herzing University-Birmingham
Birmingham · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,651448
Alabama A & M University
Normal · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,6216,614
Stillman College
Tuscaloosa · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,258779
South University-Montgomery
Montgomery · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,807319
Miles College
Fairfield · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,2711,151
Alabama State University
Montgomery · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,4353,870
Talladega College
Talladega · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,560837
Athens State University
Athens · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—2,955
Amridge University
Montgomery · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—636

Common questions

How many colleges in Alabama offer a criminal justice degree?

20, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.