College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Criminal Justice in Massachusetts

28 colleges in Massachusetts award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Fisher College
Boston, MA
Earnings $80,136 · Debt $26,500
$80,136$26,500
2Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Earnings $77,477 · Debt $20,889
$77,477$20,889
3Nichols College
Dudley, MA
Earnings $75,321 · Debt $27,000
$75,321$27,000
4Merrimack College
North Andover, MA
Earnings $69,615 · Debt $27,000
$69,615$27,000
5Westfield State University
Westfield, MA
Earnings $67,363 · Debt $21,500
$67,363$21,500
6University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Lowell, MA
Earnings $66,258 · Debt $21,502
$66,258$21,502
7Worcester State University
Worcester, MA
Earnings $65,588 · Debt $21,050
$65,588$21,050
8Curry College
Milton, MA
Earnings $64,406 · Debt $25,000
$64,406$25,000
9Bridgewater State University
Bridgewater, MA
Earnings $64,178 · Debt $24,135
$64,178$24,135
10Fitchburg State University
Fitchburg, MA
Earnings $62,396 · Debt $23,685
$62,396$23,685
11University of Massachusetts-Boston
Boston, MA
Earnings $62,222 · Debt $24,271
$62,222$24,271
12Springfield College
Springfield, MA
Earnings $60,494 · Debt $24,250
$60,494$24,250
13Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing Education
Springfield, MA
Earnings $60,494 · Debt $24,250
$60,494$24,250
14Western New England University
Springfield, MA
Earnings $60,486 · Debt $26,000
$60,486$26,000
15Salem State University
Salem, MA
Earnings $59,774 · Debt $21,750
$59,774$21,750
16Endicott College
Beverly, MA
Earnings $58,605 · Debt $27,000
$58,605$27,000
17College of Our Lady of the Elms
Chicopee, MA
Earnings $56,168 · Debt —
$56,168—
18American International College
Springfield, MA
Earnings $50,021 · Debt $27,000
$50,021$27,000

See all

All 28

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Boston University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Boston · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $24,00036,624
Boston College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Chestnut Hill · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $42,00015,280
Northeastern University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Boston · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $31,00031,159
Clark University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Worcester · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $29,0004,124
Endicott College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Beverly · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $41,0004,254
Springfield College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Springfield · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $31,0002,785
University of Massachusetts-Lowell RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Lowell · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,00016,770
Assumption University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Worcester · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $29,0002,046
Regis College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Weston · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $27,0002,842
Merrimack College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
North Andover · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $38,0005,688
Worcester State University
Worcester · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,0005,611
Western New England University
Springfield · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $27,0003,574
College of Our Lady of the Elms
Chicopee · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $18,0001,332
Suffolk University
Boston · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $30,0006,697
Cambridge College
Boston · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $31,0001,952
Bridgewater State University
Bridgewater · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $16,0009,550
Nichols College
Dudley · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $33,0001,354
Fitchburg State University
Fitchburg · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $14,0006,296
University of Massachusetts-Boston
Boston · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $18,00015,810
Westfield State University
Westfield · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,0004,555
Salem State University
Salem · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $16,0006,239
Bay Path University All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Longmeadow · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $14,0002,643
Curry College
Milton · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $29,0001,994
Dean College
Franklin · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $31,0001,151
American International College
Springfield · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $23,0002,142
Fisher College
Boston · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $27,0001,501
Eastern Nazarene College
Quincy · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—458
Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing Education
Springfield · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—421

Common questions

How many colleges in Massachusetts offer a criminal justice degree?

28, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryPharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.