College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Psychology in Illinois

50 colleges in Illinois award a bachelor’s degree in psychology, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Earnings $73,646 · Debt $13,500
$73,646$13,500
2Bradley University
Peoria, IL
Earnings $64,378 · Debt $27,000
$64,378$27,000
3Illinois Wesleyan University
Bloomington, IL
Earnings $57,839 · Debt $26,402
$57,839$26,402
4Loyola University Chicago
Chicago, IL
Earnings $56,658 · Debt $24,960
$56,658$24,960
5North Park University
Chicago, IL
Earnings $56,062 · Debt $25,041
$56,062$25,041
6Aurora University
Aurora, IL
Earnings $55,697 · Debt $18,585
$55,697$18,585
7DePaul University
Chicago, IL
Earnings $55,664 · Debt $24,750
$55,664$24,750
8Northeastern Illinois University
Chicago, IL
Earnings $54,301 · Debt $15,000
$54,301$15,000
9Lake Forest College
Lake Forest, IL
Earnings $54,270 · Debt $27,000
$54,270$27,000
10Benedictine University
Lisle, IL
Earnings $53,994 · Debt $26,000
$53,994$26,000
11The Chicago School at Chicago
Chicago, IL
Earnings $53,952 · Debt $28,125
$53,952$28,125
12Augustana College
Rock Island, IL
Earnings $52,818 · Debt $27,000
$52,818$27,000
13University of Illinois Chicago
Chicago, IL
Earnings $52,736 · Debt $15,934
$52,736$15,934
14Elmhurst University
Elmhurst, IL
Earnings $52,264 · Debt $19,959
$52,264$19,959
15North Central College
Naperville, IL
Earnings $52,062 · Debt $25,000
$52,062$25,000
16Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
Earnings $52,049 · Debt $21,750
$52,049$21,750
17Lewis University
Romeoville, IL
Earnings $52,029 · Debt $24,250
$52,029$24,250
18St. Augustine College
Chicago, IL
Earnings $52,029 · Debt $24,250
$52,029$24,250
19Illinois State University
Normal, IL
Earnings $51,941 · Debt $20,500
$51,941$20,500
20Eureka College
Eureka, IL
Earnings $51,353 · Debt $26,976
$51,353$26,976
21Trinity Christian College
Palos Heights, IL
Earnings $51,104 · Debt $26,875
$51,104$26,875
22Dominican University
River Forest, IL
Earnings $51,093 · Debt $22,858
$51,093$22,858
23Wheaton College
Wheaton, IL
Earnings $49,974 · Debt $21,500
$49,974$21,500
24Northern Illinois University
Dekalb, IL
Earnings $49,669 · Debt $21,375
$49,669$21,375
25Eastern Illinois University
Charleston, IL
Earnings $49,478 · Debt $19,712
$49,478$19,712

See all

All 50

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Chicago Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Chicago · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $15,00018,339
Northwestern University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Evanston · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $29,00023,203
Wheaton College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Wheaton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $27,0002,799
Lake Forest College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Lake Forest · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $29,0001,818
Illinois Institute of Technology RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Chicago · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $18,0008,563
Illinois Wesleyan University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Bloomington · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $28,0001,576
Knox College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Galesburg · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $25,0001,001
Loyola University Chicago RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Chicago · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $36,00017,397
Augustana College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rock Island · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $23,0002,484
Bradley University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Peoria · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $23,0005,217
DePaul University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Chicago · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $31,00021,348
University of Illinois Chicago RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Chicago · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $11,00033,522
University of St. Francis RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Joliet · Private nonprofit
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,0003,185
Elmhurst University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Elmhurst · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $24,0003,906
Lewis University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Romeoville · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,0006,636
North Central College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Naperville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $21,0002,856
Hebrew Theological College
Skokie · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $27,000197
Illinois State University
Normal · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $19,00020,989
Trinity Christian College
Palos Heights · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $19,000883
Olivet Nazarene University
Bourbonnais · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $21,0003,275
Monmouth College
Monmouth · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,000727
Aurora University
Aurora · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $19,0005,935
Judson University
Elgin · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $19,0001,058
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Edwardsville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $15,00012,045
University of Illinois Springfield
Springfield · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $10,0004,661
Illinois College
Jacksonville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $18,000958
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
Carbondale · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,00011,359
Saint Xavier University
Chicago · Private nonprofit
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $11,0003,457
Blackburn College
Carlinville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $18,000389
Millikin University
Decatur · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $22,0001,659
Dominican University
River Forest · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $12,0003,424
Quincy University
Quincy · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $20,0001,280
North Park University
Chicago · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,0002,624
Northern Illinois University
Dekalb · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,00015,504
Governors State University
University Park · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $12,0004,337
McKendree University
Lebanon · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $25,0002,075
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,0008,804
Benedictine University
Lisle · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $22,0002,989
Chicago State University
Chicago · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $12,0002,324
Trinity International University-Illinois
Deerfield · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $3,000852
Northeastern Illinois University
Chicago · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $14,0005,504
Western Illinois University
Macomb · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,0007,073
Rockford University
Rockford · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $22,0001,249
Greenville University
Greenville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $20,0001,053
Roosevelt University
Chicago · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $20,0004,015
Eureka College
Eureka · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $17,000527
National Louis University
Chicago · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $13,0008,270
Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.About $18,0005,066
The Chicago School at Chicago
Chicago · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—1,243
St. Augustine College
Chicago · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—774

Common questions

How many colleges in Illinois offer a psychology degree?

50, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in psychology in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.