College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Business in Missouri

45 colleges in Missouri award a bachelor’s degree in business, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Washington University in St. Louis
St. Louis, MO
Earnings $185,551 · Debt $19,500
$185,551$19,500
2Missouri State University-Springfield
Springfield, MO
Earnings $98,563 · Debt $22,500
$98,563$22,500
3University of Central Missouri
Warrensburg, MO
Earnings $96,186 · Debt $20,850
$96,186$20,850
4University of Missouri-Columbia
Columbia, MO
Earnings $95,415 · Debt $20,600
$95,415$20,600
5Saint Louis University
Saint Louis, MO
Earnings $93,647 · Debt $20,500
$93,647$20,500
6University of Missouri-St. Louis
Saint Louis, MO
Earnings $89,660 · Debt $20,500
$89,660$20,500
7Ranken Technical College
Saint Louis, MO
Earnings $88,623 · Debt $24,287
$88,623$24,287
8Maryville University of Saint Louis
Saint Louis, MO
Earnings $86,209 · Debt —
$86,209—
9Park University
Parkville, MO
Earnings $85,162 · Debt $17,546
$85,162$17,546
10Truman State University
Kirksville, MO
Earnings $84,515 · Debt $23,250
$84,515$23,250
11Avila University
Kansas City, MO
Earnings $83,385 · Debt $27,250
$83,385$27,250
12Drury University
Springfield, MO
Earnings $80,200 · Debt —
$80,200—
13Southeast Missouri State University
Cape Girardeau, MO
Earnings $78,407 · Debt $21,497
$78,407$21,497
14Columbia College
Columbia, MO
Earnings $74,816 · Debt $26,033
$74,816$26,033
15Missouri University of Science and Technology
Rolla, MO
Earnings $73,519 · Debt $21,500
$73,519$21,500
16University of Missouri-Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
Earnings $73,096 · Debt $20,500
$73,096$20,500
17Northwest Missouri State University
Maryville, MO
Earnings $72,893 · Debt $23,250
$72,893$23,250
18Westminster College
Fulton, MO
Earnings $70,100 · Debt $24,750
$70,100$24,750
19Missouri Western State University
Saint Joseph, MO
Earnings $67,011 · Debt $19,381
$67,011$19,381
20Lindenwood University
Saint Charles, MO
Earnings $66,383 · Debt $23,000
$66,383$23,000
21Rockhurst University
Kansas City, MO
Earnings $65,696 · Debt $22,997
$65,696$22,997
22Webster University
Saint Louis, MO
Earnings $65,389 · Debt —
$65,389—
23Culver-Stockton College
Canton, MO
Earnings $64,270 · Debt $23,250
$64,270$23,250
24College of the Ozarks
Point Lookout, MO
Earnings $60,422 · Debt —
$60,422—
25Missouri Baptist University
Saint Louis, MO
Earnings $60,232 · Debt $22,000
$60,232$22,000

See all

All 45

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Washington University in St. Louis Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
St. Louis · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,78616,500
College of the Ozarks Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Point Lookout · Private nonprofit
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,1001,427
Saint Louis University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Louis · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,39817,202
Ranken Technical College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Louis · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7951,696
University of Missouri-Columbia RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Columbia · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,26831,013
Truman State University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Kirksville · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,7803,636
Missouri University of Science and Technology RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rolla · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,2987,156
William Jewell College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Liberty · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,562886
Rockhurst University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Kansas City · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,8843,496
Drury University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Springfield · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,8311,596
Maryville University of Saint Louis RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Louis · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,0669,883
University of Missouri-St. Louis RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Louis · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,07114,800
Evangel University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Springfield · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,6692,157
University of Missouri-Kansas City RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Kansas City · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,31015,277
Cottey College All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Nevada · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,805266
Missouri State University-Springfield
Springfield · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,61323,418
Webster University
Saint Louis · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,0477,606
Hannibal-LaGrange University
Hannibal · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,814441
Lindenwood University
Saint Charles · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,6387,288
University of Central Missouri
Warrensburg · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,46212,788
Northwest Missouri State University
Maryville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,2449,664
Evangel University-College of Online Learning
Springfield · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,503241
Southwest Baptist University
Bolivar · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,6772,155
Westminster College
Fulton · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,314593
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Fayette · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,7661,017
Southeast Missouri State University
Cape Girardeau · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,8829,686
Calvary University
Kansas City · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,334262
Columbia College
Columbia · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,7156,046
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
Springfield · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,566716
Avila University
Kansas City · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,0531,733
Stephens College All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Columbia · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,459532
Harris-Stowe State University
Saint Louis · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,9221,098
Park University
Parkville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,0326,634
Missouri Western State University
Saint Joseph · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,2513,817
Missouri Southern State University
Joplin · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,0074,090
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies
Fayette · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,6013,601
William Woods University
Fulton · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5691,729
Missouri Baptist University
Saint Louis · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,0065,641
Lincoln University
Jefferson City · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,0921,799
Culver-Stockton College
Canton · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,9831,069
Stevens-The Institute of Business & Arts
Saint Louis · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$19,13795
Missouri Valley College
Marshall · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,0861,619
Urshan University
Wentzville · Private nonprofit
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,779514
City Vision University
Kansas City · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,353234
Bryan University
Springfield · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,053159

Common questions

How many colleges in Missouri offer a business degree?

45, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in business in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.