College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Business in Wisconsin

41 colleges in Wisconsin award a bachelor’s degree in business, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI
Earnings $120,483 · Debt $20,138
$120,483$20,138
2Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
Earnings $102,306 · Debt $22,000
$102,306$22,000
3University of Wisconsin-Stout
Menomonie, WI
Earnings $101,758 · Debt $20,175
$101,758$20,175
4Edgewood College
Madison, WI
Earnings $96,101 · Debt —
$96,101—
5Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, WI
Earnings $95,147 · Debt —
$95,147—
6University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Eau Claire, WI
Earnings $90,193 · Debt $21,374
$90,193$21,374
7University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Whitewater, WI
Earnings $89,687 · Debt —
$89,687—
8Carroll University
Waukesha, WI
Earnings $87,085 · Debt $25,434
$87,085$25,434
9Carthage College
Kenosha, WI
Earnings $86,952 · Debt $25,709
$86,952$25,709
10Beloit College
Beloit, WI
Earnings $84,668 · Debt $27,000
$84,668$27,000
11Saint Norbert College
De Pere, WI
Earnings $81,731 · Debt $27,000
$81,731$27,000
12University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
La Crosse, WI
Earnings $80,552 · Debt —
$80,552—
13University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Oshkosh, WI
Earnings $79,927 · Debt $22,250
$79,927$22,250
14Concordia University-Wisconsin
Mequon, WI
Earnings $79,286 · Debt $25,789
$79,286$25,789
15University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI
Earnings $78,127 · Debt $23,000
$78,127$23,000
16University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Green Bay, WI
Earnings $77,802 · Debt $23,288
$77,802$23,288
17Rasmussen University-Wisconsin
Green Bay, WI
Earnings $76,176 · Debt $26,142
$76,176$26,142
18University of Wisconsin-River Falls
River Falls, WI
Earnings $73,583 · Debt $15,200
$73,583$15,200
19Ottawa University-Milwaukee
Brookfield, WI
Earnings $72,368 · Debt $20,696
$72,368$20,696
20University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Kenosha, WI
Earnings $70,370 · Debt $23,217
$70,370$23,217
21Viterbo University
La Crosse, WI
Earnings $70,009 · Debt $25,000
$70,009$25,000
22University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Platteville, WI
Earnings $68,982 · Debt $22,000
$68,982$22,000
23Lakeland University
Plymouth, WI
Earnings $66,815 · Debt $25,000
$66,815$25,000
24Maranatha Baptist University
Watertown, WI
Earnings $66,451 · Debt —
$66,451—
25Herzing University-Madison
Madison, WI
Earnings $66,379 · Debt $33,791
$66,379$33,791

See all

All 41

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Wisconsin-Madison Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Madison · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,35449,605
Lawrence University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Appleton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,4011,410
Marquette University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,48711,373
Beloit College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Beloit · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,526948
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
La Crosse · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,21010,299
Milwaukee School of Engineering RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4532,834
Maranatha Baptist University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Watertown · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,005977
Carroll University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Waukesha · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,1933,176
Saint Norbert College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
De Pere · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,1722,165
Viterbo University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
La Crosse · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,2602,301
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Eau Claire · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,5509,991
Concordia University-Wisconsin RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Mequon · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,2015,063
Wisconsin Lutheran College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,2451,094
Ripon College
Ripon · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,216734
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Platteville · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,0326,696
Carthage College
Kenosha · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5652,771
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
River Falls · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,0545,064
University of Wisconsin-Stout
Menomonie · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,4906,951
Herzing University-Kenosha
Kenosha · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,066545
Edgewood College
Madison · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,1132,001
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Whitewater · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,15811,519
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Stevens Point · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,5598,109
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,01422,481
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Green Bay · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,36910,326
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Oshkosh · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,30513,761
University of Wisconsin-Superior
Superior · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,2202,726
Mount Mary University All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,1441,224
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Kenosha · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,7724,008
Marian University
Fond Du Lac · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,9371,319
Alverno College All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,5401,719
Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa
Wauwatosa · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,858952
Lakeland University
Plymouth · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,2122,786
Herzing University-Brookfield
Brookfield · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,514383
Herzing University-Madison
Madison · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,3274,238
Madison Area Technical College
Madison · Public
—B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,23813,281
Northland College
Ashland · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—485
Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University
Hayward · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,657234
College of Menominee Nation
Keshena · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,805219
Rasmussen University-Wisconsin
Green Bay · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—154
University of Wisconsin-Parkside Flex
Kenosha · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—143
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
Brookfield · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—116

Common questions

How many colleges in Wisconsin offer a business degree?

41, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in business in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticePharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.