College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Wisconsin

27 colleges in Wisconsin award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Ottawa University-Milwaukee
Brookfield, WI
Earnings $92,782 · Debt $19,225
$92,782$19,225
2Herzing University-Madison
Madison, WI
Earnings $91,010 · Debt $27,573
$91,010$27,573
3Herzing University-Kenosha
Kenosha, WI
Earnings $91,010 · Debt $27,573
$91,010$27,573
4Herzing University-Brookfield
Brookfield, WI
Earnings $91,010 · Debt $27,573
$91,010$27,573
5Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa
Wauwatosa, WI
Earnings $89,336 · Debt $29,490
$89,336$29,490
6Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
Earnings $88,069 · Debt $22,000
$88,069$22,000
7Rasmussen University-Wisconsin
Green Bay, WI
Earnings $87,330 · Debt $25,000
$87,330$25,000
8University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI
Earnings $85,579 · Debt $20,659
$85,579$20,659
9University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Green Bay, WI
Earnings $84,588 · Debt $15,221
$84,588$15,221
10Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, WI
Earnings $82,822 · Debt $25,000
$82,822$25,000
11Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee, WI
Earnings $82,669 · Debt $27,000
$82,669$27,000
12University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Stevens Point, WI
Earnings $81,789 · Debt $14,309
$81,789$14,309
13Concordia University-Wisconsin
Mequon, WI
Earnings $81,505 · Debt $26,000
$81,505$26,000
14Alverno College
Milwaukee, WI
Earnings $81,388 · Debt $24,973
$81,388$24,973
15University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI
Earnings $81,067 · Debt $21,500
$81,067$21,500
16University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex
Milwaukee, WI
Earnings $81,067 · Debt $21,500
$81,067$21,500
17Edgewood College
Madison, WI
Earnings $79,577 · Debt $21,000
$79,577$21,000
18Marian University
Fond Du Lac, WI
Earnings $79,278 · Debt $21,141
$79,278$21,141
19University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Eau Claire, WI
Earnings $78,912 · Debt $18,593
$78,912$18,593
20Carroll University
Waukesha, WI
Earnings $78,698 · Debt $27,000
$78,698$27,000
21Bellin College
Green Bay, WI
Earnings $77,754 · Debt $15,500
$77,754$15,500
22Viterbo University
La Crosse, WI
Earnings $77,735 · Debt $26,983
$77,735$26,983
23University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Oshkosh, WI
Earnings $77,490 · Debt $23,118
$77,490$23,118
24Maranatha Baptist University
Watertown, WI
Earnings $67,509 · Debt —
$67,509—

See all

All 27

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Wisconsin-Madison Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Madison · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,35449,605
Marquette University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,48711,373
Milwaukee School of Engineering RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4532,834
Maranatha Baptist University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Watertown · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,005977
Carroll University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Waukesha · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,1933,176
Bellin College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Green Bay · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$37,408836
Viterbo University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
La Crosse · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,2602,301
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Eau Claire · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,5509,991
Concordia University-Wisconsin RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Mequon · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,2015,063
Wisconsin Lutheran College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,2451,094
Carthage College
Kenosha · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5652,771
Herzing University-Kenosha
Kenosha · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,066545
Edgewood College
Madison · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,1132,001
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Stevens Point · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,5598,109
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,01422,481
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Green Bay · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,36910,326
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Oshkosh · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,30513,761
Mount Mary University All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,1441,224
Marian University
Fond Du Lac · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,9371,319
Alverno College All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Milwaukee · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,5401,719
Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa
Wauwatosa · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,858952
Lakeland University
Plymouth · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,2122,786
Herzing University-Brookfield
Brookfield · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,514383
Herzing University-Madison
Madison · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,3274,238
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex
Milwaukee · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—580
Rasmussen University-Wisconsin
Green Bay · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—154
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
Brookfield · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—116

Common questions

How many colleges in Wisconsin offer a nursing degree?

27, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticePharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.