College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Criminal Justice in Connecticut

12 colleges in Connecticut award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Quinnipiac University
Hamden, CT
Earnings $79,098 · Debt $27,000
$79,098$27,000
2Western Connecticut State University
Danbury, CT
Earnings $66,510 · Debt $24,000
$66,510$24,000
3University of Hartford
West Hartford, CT
Earnings $60,807 · Debt $26,751
$60,807$26,751
4University of New Haven
West Haven, CT
Earnings $60,656 · Debt $27,000
$60,656$27,000
5Post University
Waterbury, CT
Earnings $58,913 · Debt $29,000
$58,913$29,000
6Sacred Heart University
Fairfield, CT
Earnings $55,710 · Debt $27,000
$55,710$27,000
7Albertus Magnus College
New Haven, CT
Earnings $53,615 · Debt $31,000
$53,615$31,000
8Mitchell College
New London, CT
Earnings $50,035 · Debt $27,000
$50,035$27,000
9University of Bridgeport
Bridgeport, CT
Earnings $49,978 · Debt $26,250
$49,978$26,250

See all

All 12

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Charter Oak State College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
New Britain · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,8151,766
Quinnipiac University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Hamden · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$40,6758,918
Sacred Heart University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Fairfield · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$46,17411,179
University of New Haven
West Haven · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,1929,830
University of Hartford
West Hartford · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,2825,913
University of Saint Joseph
West Hartford · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,9891,939
Western Connecticut State University
Danbury · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,6044,137
Goodwin University
East Hartford · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,2493,034
Albertus Magnus College
New Haven · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,0281,161
University of Bridgeport
Bridgeport · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,8074,103
Mitchell College
New London · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,260500
Post University
Waterbury · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,63421,699

Common questions

How many colleges in Connecticut offer a criminal justice degree?

12, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryPharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.