College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Criminal Justice in New York

45 colleges in New York award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Excelsior University
Albany, NY
Earnings $75,828 · Debt $14,583
$75,828$14,583
2Utica University
Utica, NY
Earnings $69,898 · Debt $24,345
$69,898$24,345
3Marist University
Poughkeepsie, NY
Earnings $65,881 · Debt $25,954
$65,881$25,954
4St. John's University-New York
Queens, NY
Earnings $63,978 · Debt $25,552
$63,978$25,552
5Pace University
New York, NY
Earnings $63,514 · Debt $24,098
$63,514$24,098
6Canisius University
Buffalo, NY
Earnings $60,674 · Debt $27,000
$60,674$27,000
7St. Joseph's University-New York
Brooklyn, NY
Earnings $60,471 · Debt $18,750
$60,471$18,750
8State University of New York at Oswego
Oswego, NY
Earnings $59,563 · Debt $22,036
$59,563$22,036
9CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
New York, NY
Earnings $59,343 · Debt $10,350
$59,343$10,350
10SUNY Oneonta
Oneonta, NY
Earnings $58,964 · Debt $16,750
$58,964$16,750
11Iona University
New Rochelle, NY
Earnings $58,688 · Debt $27,000
$58,688$27,000
12State University of New York at Plattsburgh
Plattsburgh, NY
Earnings $58,331 · Debt $21,381
$58,331$21,381
13St. Thomas Aquinas College
Sparkill, NY
Earnings $57,707 · Debt $25,000
$57,707$25,000
14Alfred University
Alfred, NY
Earnings $57,570 · Debt $22,625
$57,570$22,625
15Keuka College
Keuka Park, NY
Earnings $57,295 · Debt $25,763
$57,295$25,763
16Dominican University New York
Orangeburg, NY
Earnings $57,161 · Debt $27,000
$57,161$27,000
17St. Francis College
Brooklyn, NY
Earnings $57,084 · Debt $26,000
$57,084$26,000
18SUNY Buffalo State University
Buffalo, NY
Earnings $56,034 · Debt $20,000
$56,034$20,000
19SUNY Brockport
Brockport, NY
Earnings $54,634 · Debt $17,748
$54,634$17,748
20Adelphi University
Garden City, NY
Earnings $54,469 · Debt $23,228
$54,469$23,228
21SUNY College of Technology at Canton
Canton, NY
Earnings $53,778 · Debt $22,500
$53,778$22,500
22SUNY College at Potsdam
Potsdam, NY
Earnings $53,597 · Debt $25,000
$53,597$25,000
23Hilbert College
Hamburg, NY
Earnings $53,418 · Debt $27,000
$53,418$27,000
24SUNY at Fredonia
Fredonia, NY
Earnings $53,149 · Debt $22,880
$53,149$22,880
25Molloy University
Rockville Centre, NY
Earnings $52,820 · Debt $25,500
$52,820$25,500

See all

All 45

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Marist University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Poughkeepsie · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$41,5446,452
Rochester Institute of Technology RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rochester · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,90616,863
SUNY Oneonta RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Oneonta · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,1585,514
Adelphi University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Garden City · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,7837,406
St. Joseph's University-New York RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Brooklyn · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,0354,050
Molloy University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rockville Centre · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,3474,970
Roberts Wesleyan University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rochester · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,1301,619
Houghton University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Houghton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,5191,014
New York Institute of Technology RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Old Westbury · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4436,757
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
New York · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,20313,510
Elmira College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Elmira · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,386657
St. John's University-New York RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Queens · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,99919,691
University at Albany RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Albany · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,16716,880
Farmingdale State College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Farmingdale · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,8679,541
Pace University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
New York · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,89214,092
Alfred University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Alfred · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,6201,843
Russell Sage College
Troy · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,9172,064
Canisius University
Buffalo · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,9402,545
State University of New York at Oswego
Oswego · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,2366,756
SUNY Brockport
Brockport · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,3536,931
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
Plattsburgh · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,1564,417
SUNY at Fredonia
Fredonia · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,8973,220
Long Island University
Brookville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$33,06216,322
Iona University
New Rochelle · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,1883,720
St. Francis College
Brooklyn · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,1293,552
Hartwick College
Oneonta · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,3201,113
Keuka College
Keuka Park · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,3381,284
Utica University
Utica · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,1083,733
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred
Alfred · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,0163,749
Manhattanville University
Purchase · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,9912,379
Monroe University
Bronx · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,5227,924
Empire State University
Saratoga Springs · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,6769,545
St. Thomas Aquinas College
Sparkill · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,9941,950
SUNY College at Potsdam
Potsdam · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,6242,751
Mercy University
Dobbs Ferry · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,0728,774
Dominican University New York
Orangeburg · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$41,8321,378
Hilbert College
Hamburg · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,723973
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
Delhi · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,2252,777
SUNY Morrisville
Morrisville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,9392,040
SUNY Buffalo State University
Buffalo · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,3466,470
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
Canton · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2682,919
Berkeley College-New York
New York · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,1241,902
Excelsior University
Albany · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—14,477
CUNY Graduate School and University Center
New York · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—9,116
Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo
Buffalo · Private nonprofit
—B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,1351,840

Common questions

How many colleges in New York offer a criminal justice degree?

45, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryPharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.