College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Business in New York

114 colleges in New York award a bachelor’s degree in business, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1New York University
New York, NY
Earnings $158,559 · Debt $17,250
$158,559$17,250
2Fordham University
Bronx, NY
Earnings $141,860 · Debt $26,870
$141,860$26,870
3Syracuse University
Syracuse, NY
Earnings $120,274 · Debt $27,000
$120,274$27,000
4Binghamton University
Vestal, NY
Earnings $115,013 · Debt $15,363
$115,013$15,363
5Union College
Schenectady, NY
Earnings $114,064 · Debt —
$114,064—
6Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Earnings $112,713 · Debt $14,000
$112,713$14,000
7St. John's University-New York
Queens, NY
Earnings $109,396 · Debt $19,500
$109,396$19,500
8Marist University
Poughkeepsie, NY
Earnings $106,313 · Debt $22,946
$106,313$22,946
9Ithaca College
Ithaca, NY
Earnings $102,626 · Debt $25,000
$102,626$25,000
10University of Rochester
Rochester, NY
Earnings $102,625 · Debt $21,625
$102,625$21,625
11Adelphi University
Garden City, NY
Earnings $100,895 · Debt $21,500
$100,895$21,500
12Pace University
New York, NY
Earnings $100,797 · Debt $25,291
$100,797$25,291
13Manhattan University
Riverdale, NY
Earnings $100,376 · Debt $26,323
$100,376$26,323
14Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY
Earnings $99,713 · Debt $25,000
$99,713$25,000
15Touro University
New York, NY
Earnings $99,047 · Debt $11,000
$99,047$11,000
16University at Albany
Albany, NY
Earnings $98,010 · Debt $22,186
$98,010$22,186
17Yeshiva University
New York, NY
Earnings $97,914 · Debt $21,750
$97,914$21,750
18Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, NY
Earnings $94,827 · Debt $23,250
$94,827$23,250
19CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
New York, NY
Earnings $94,582 · Debt $7,500
$94,582$7,500
20CUNY Queens College
Queens, NY
Earnings $94,526 · Debt —
$94,526—
21Skidmore College
Saratoga Springs, NY
Earnings $93,229 · Debt $20,657
$93,229$20,657
22Clarkson University
Potsdam, NY
Earnings $93,152 · Debt $24,250
$93,152$24,250
23Molloy University
Rockville Centre, NY
Earnings $92,683 · Debt $26,546
$92,683$26,546
24Hofstra University
Hempstead, NY
Earnings $92,530 · Debt $22,750
$92,530$22,750
25St. Bonaventure University
Saint Bonaventure, NY
Earnings $92,426 · Debt $24,375
$92,426$24,375

See all

All 114

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
United States Military Academy Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
West Point · Public
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—4,508
Cornell University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.Ivy LeagueOne of the eight Ivy League universities. Ivy League membership doesn't change any grade.
Ithaca · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,69026,264
New York University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
New York · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$37,05057,335
Skidmore College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Saratoga Springs · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,2972,776
University of Rochester Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Rochester · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,27812,160
Boricua College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
New York · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,245479
Binghamton University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Vestal · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,62018,456
Yeshiva University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
New York · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$49,9656,826
Union College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Schenectady · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,5612,082
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Troy · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,2287,024
Stony Brook University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Stony Brook · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,78425,865
Syracuse University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Syracuse · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$38,79322,948
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
New York · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,03319,698
Fordham University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Bronx · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$44,33816,153
St. Lawrence University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Canton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,6512,089
Fashion Institute of Technology RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
New York · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,0958,108
Touro University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
New York · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,62711,953
Marist University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Poughkeepsie · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$41,5446,452
University at Buffalo RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Buffalo · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,99531,889
Bard College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Annandale-On-Hudson · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,6492,922
SUNY College at Geneseo RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Geneseo · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,2113,928
Ithaca College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Ithaca · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$33,9264,828
Rochester Institute of Technology RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rochester · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,90616,863
State University of New York at New Paltz RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
New Paltz · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,8097,420
Clarkson University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Potsdam · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,3053,603
St. John Fisher University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rochester · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,9453,674
CUNY Hunter College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
New York · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$2,98422,879
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Syracuse · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,9522,737
Hofstra University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Hempstead · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,17610,393
Siena College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Loudonville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$33,7333,623
Pratt Institute-Main RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Brooklyn · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$52,6595,232
Le Moyne College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Syracuse · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,2773,154
CUNY City College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
New York · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,77615,012
Plaza College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Forest Hills · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,860846
Nazareth University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rochester · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,3572,439
SUNY Oneonta RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Oneonta · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,1585,514
Adelphi University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Garden City · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,7837,406
St. Joseph's University-New York RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Brooklyn · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,0354,050
Niagara University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Niagara University · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,2484,221
SUNY Maritime College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Throggs Neck · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,3671,350
State University of New York at Cortland RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cortland · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,3456,780
Molloy University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rockville Centre · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,3474,970
Roberts Wesleyan University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Rochester · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,1301,619
Houghton University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Houghton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,5191,014
Wagner College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Staten Island · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,2411,932
CUNY Brooklyn College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Brooklyn · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,10313,935
The New School RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
New York · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$58,7419,434
New York Institute of Technology RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Old Westbury · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4436,757
St. Bonaventure University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Bonaventure · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,0742,603
Elmira College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Elmira · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,386657
Manhattan University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Riverdale · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,2563,495
St. John's University-New York RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Queens · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,99919,691
CUNY Queens College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Queens · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,19516,481
University at Albany RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Albany · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,16716,880
Farmingdale State College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Farmingdale · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,8679,541
Pace University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
New York · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,89214,092
Alfred University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Alfred · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,6201,843
Russell Sage College
Troy · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,9172,064
Canisius University
Buffalo · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,9402,545
D'Youville University
Buffalo · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,4332,544
Mount Saint Mary College
Newburgh · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,5222,246
State University of New York at Oswego
Oswego · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,2366,756
SUNY Polytechnic Institute
Utica · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,1642,704
Daemen University
Amherst · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,6932,625
SUNY Brockport
Brockport · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,3536,931
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
Plattsburgh · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,1564,417
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
Albany · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,443224
SUNY at Fredonia
Fredonia · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,8973,220
Long Island University
Brookville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$33,06216,322
Iona University
New Rochelle · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,1883,720
St. Francis College
Brooklyn · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,1293,552
CUNY Lehman College
Bronx · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,14812,894
Hartwick College
Oneonta · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,3201,113
Five Towns College
Dix Hills · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,992723
Keuka College
Keuka Park · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,3381,284
Utica University
Utica · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,1083,733
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred
Alfred · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,0163,749
Manhattanville University
Purchase · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,9912,379
University of Mount Saint Vincent
Bronx · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,6963,202
Culinary Institute of America
Hyde Park · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,1133,104
Monroe University
Bronx · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,5227,924
Marymount Manhattan College
New York · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,8611,648
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
Flushing · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$39,9861,212
Empire State University
Saratoga Springs · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,6769,545
Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science
Paul Smiths · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,683597
St. Thomas Aquinas College
Sparkill · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,9941,950
SUNY Old Westbury
Old Westbury · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,2824,449
SUNY College at Potsdam
Potsdam · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,6242,751
Mercy University
Dobbs Ferry · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,0728,774
College of Staten Island CUNY
Staten Island · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,57910,736
Dominican University New York
Orangeburg · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$41,8321,378
Hilbert College
Hamburg · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,723973
CUNY New York City College of Technology
Brooklyn · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,12713,767
LIM College
New York · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$38,6671,371
Villa Maria College
Buffalo · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,494545
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
Delhi · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,2252,777
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Cobleskill · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7011,792
SUNY Morrisville
Morrisville · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,9392,040
CUNY York College
Jamaica · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,4566,161
Trocaire College
Buffalo · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,6361,104
SUNY Buffalo State University
Buffalo · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,3466,470
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
Canton · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2682,919
CUNY Medgar Evers College
Brooklyn · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,7183,846
The College of Westchester
White Plains · Private for-profit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,296891
Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North
Liverpool · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,217471
DeVry College of New York
New York · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,855233
Bryant & Stratton College-Online
Orchard Park · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,1879,418
Berkeley College-New York
New York · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$34,1241,902
Metropolitan College of New York
New York · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,882663
Excelsior University
Albany · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—14,477
CUNY Graduate School and University Center
New York · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—9,116
Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo
Buffalo · Private nonprofit
—B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,1351,840
Bryant & Stratton College-Greece
Rochester · Private nonprofit
—B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,503333
Jamestown Business College
Jamestown · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—251

Common questions

How many colleges in New York offer a business degree?

114, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in business in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticePharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.