College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Kinesiology and Exercise Science in New Jersey

17 colleges in New Jersey award a bachelor’s degree in kinesiology and exercise science, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Seton Hall University
South Orange, NJ
Earnings $77,835 · Debt $25,125
$77,835$25,125
2Rutgers University-New Brunswick
New Brunswick, NJ
Earnings $71,844 · Debt $24,838
$71,844$24,838
3Montclair State University
Montclair, NJ
Earnings $58,308 · Debt $22,500
$58,308$22,500
4William Paterson University of New Jersey
Wayne, NJ
Earnings $55,592 · Debt $25,000
$55,592$25,000
5Georgian Court University
Lakewood, NJ
Earnings $54,277 · Debt $27,000
$54,277$27,000
6Saint Peter's University
Jersey City, NJ
Earnings $42,362 · Debt $22,250
$42,362$22,250

See all

All 17

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Rutgers University-New Brunswick Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
New Brunswick · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,40650,617
Seton Hall University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
South Orange · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,4469,494
Rowan University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Glassboro · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,40819,660
Monmouth University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
West Long Branch · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,9884,981
Stockton University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Galloway · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,6708,788
Caldwell University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Caldwell · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,6911,864
Rider University
Lawrenceville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,7924,083
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Madison · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,8292,778
Montclair State University
Montclair · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,56622,570
Saint Peter's University
Jersey City · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,1993,673
Centenary University
Hackettstown · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,5031,453
Georgian Court University
Lakewood · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,2851,910
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus
Teaneck · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,4047,607
Felician University
Lodi · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$40,0452,236
Kean University
Union · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,44713,352
Saint Elizabeth University
Morristown · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,1251,009
William Paterson University of New Jersey
Wayne · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7459,426

Common questions

How many colleges in New Jersey offer a kinesiology and exercise science degree?

17, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in kinesiology and exercise science in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.