College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for English in New Jersey

24 colleges in New Jersey award a bachelor’s degree in English, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Seton Hall University
South Orange, NJ
Earnings $65,714 · Debt $24,188
$65,714$24,188
2Princeton University
Princeton, NJ
Earnings $61,323 · Debt —
$61,323—
3Monmouth University
West Long Branch, NJ
Earnings $60,220 · Debt $26,000
$60,220$26,000
4Drew University
Madison, NJ
Earnings $58,452 · Debt $27,000
$58,452$27,000
5Rowan University
Glassboro, NJ
Earnings $57,895 · Debt $22,500
$57,895$22,500
6Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus
Teaneck, NJ
Earnings $56,969 · Debt $25,500
$56,969$25,500
7Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Madison, NJ
Earnings $56,969 · Debt $25,500
$56,969$25,500
8The College of New Jersey
Ewing, NJ
Earnings $56,905 · Debt $23,188
$56,905$23,188
9Georgian Court University
Lakewood, NJ
Earnings $56,715 · Debt $21,250
$56,715$21,250
10Rutgers University-Camden
Camden, NJ
Earnings $55,337 · Debt $21,500
$55,337$21,500
11Rutgers University-New Brunswick
New Brunswick, NJ
Earnings $55,337 · Debt $21,500
$55,337$21,500
12Rutgers University-Newark
Newark, NJ
Earnings $55,337 · Debt $21,500
$55,337$21,500
13Kean University
Union, NJ
Earnings $54,749 · Debt $26,984
$54,749$26,984
14Stockton University
Galloway, NJ
Earnings $52,809 · Debt $23,985
$52,809$23,985
15Rider University
Lawrenceville, NJ
Earnings $51,521 · Debt $26,965
$51,521$26,965
16Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
Bloomfield, NJ
Earnings $45,337 · Debt $23,125
$45,337$23,125
17Montclair State University
Montclair, NJ
Earnings $45,337 · Debt $23,125
$45,337$23,125
18William Paterson University of New Jersey
Wayne, NJ
Earnings $42,632 · Debt $24,750
$42,632$24,750

See all

All 24

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Princeton University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.Ivy LeagueOne of the eight Ivy League universities. Ivy League membership doesn't change any grade.
Princeton · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,1288,922
Rutgers University-New Brunswick Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
New Brunswick · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,40650,617
The College of New Jersey RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Ewing · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,6467,652
Drew University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Madison · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,2802,226
Seton Hall University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
South Orange · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,4469,494
Ramapo College of New Jersey RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Mahwah · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,1735,521
Rutgers University-Camden RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Camden · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7455,776
Rowan University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Glassboro · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,40819,660
Monmouth University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
West Long Branch · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,9884,981
Rutgers University-Newark RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Newark · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,70310,809
Stockton University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Galloway · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,6708,788
Caldwell University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Caldwell · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,6911,864
Rider University
Lawrenceville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,7924,083
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Madison · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,8292,778
Montclair State University
Montclair · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,56622,570
Saint Peter's University
Jersey City · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,1993,673
Centenary University
Hackettstown · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,5031,453
Georgian Court University
Lakewood · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,2851,910
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus
Teaneck · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,4047,607
Felician University
Lodi · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$40,0452,236
Kean University
Union · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,44713,352
Saint Elizabeth University
Morristown · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,1251,009
William Paterson University of New Jersey
Wayne · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7459,426
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
Bloomfield · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,014910

Common questions

How many colleges in New Jersey offer a English degree?

24, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in English in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.