College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Arizona

14 colleges in Arizona award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Phoenix-Arizona
Phoenix, AZ
Earnings $109,844 · Debt $15,273
$109,844$15,273
2Aspen University
Phoenix, AZ
Earnings $109,265 · Debt $10,188
$109,265$10,188
3Grand Canyon University
Phoenix, AZ
Earnings $103,884 · Debt $17,188
$103,884$17,188
4Chamberlain University-Arizona
Phoenix, AZ
Earnings $96,132 · Debt $22,213
$96,132$22,213
5Pima Medical Institute-Tucson
Tucson, AZ
Earnings $91,858 · Debt —
$91,858—
6Brookline College-Phoenix
Phoenix, AZ
Earnings $91,208 · Debt $29,500
$91,208$29,500
7University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ
Earnings $88,892 · Debt $21,500
$88,892$21,500
8Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
Tempe, AZ
Earnings $87,378 · Debt $40,813
$87,378$40,813
9Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson
Tucson, AZ
Earnings $87,378 · Debt $40,813
$87,378$40,813
10Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix
Phoenix, AZ
Earnings $87,378 · Debt $40,813
$87,378$40,813
11Arizona State University Campus Immersion
Tempe, AZ
Earnings $86,576 · Debt $21,892
$86,576$21,892
12Arizona State University Digital Immersion
Scottsdale, AZ
Earnings $86,576 · Debt $21,892
$86,576$21,892
13Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, AZ
Earnings $84,996 · Debt $18,692
$84,996$18,692

See all

All 14

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Tempe · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,6811,246
University of Arizona RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Tucson · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,67453,001
Arizona State University Campus Immersion RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Tempe · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,96779,593
Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,15828,186
Brookline College-Phoenix
Phoenix · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,072751
Arizona State University Digital Immersion
Scottsdale · Public
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—66,062
Chamberlain University-Arizona
Phoenix · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$40,096745
Grand Canyon University
Phoenix · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,472107,563
University of Phoenix-Arizona
Phoenix · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,520101,150
American InterContinental University System
Chandler · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,17210,997
Aspen University
Phoenix · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—5,195
Pima Medical Institute-Tucson
Tucson · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—2,744
Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix
Phoenix · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$36,6601,062
Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson
Tucson · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$37,136566

Common questions

How many colleges in Arizona offer a nursing degree?

14, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.