College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Puerto Rico

42 colleges in Puerto Rico award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
Santurce, PR
Earnings $66,971 · Debt $23,000
$66,971$23,000
2Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro
San Juan, PR
Earnings $43,718 · Debt $14,399
$43,718$14,399
3University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences
San Juan, PR
Earnings $41,002 · Debt $5,500
$41,002$5,500
4Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Mayaguez, PR
Earnings $40,267 · Debt $17,700
$40,267$17,700
5University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Mayaguez, PR
Earnings $39,609 · Debt $8,250
$39,609$8,250
6Colegio Universitario de San Juan
San Juan, PR
Earnings $38,826 · Debt —
$38,826—
7University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, PR
Earnings $38,478 · Debt $4,500
$38,478$4,500
8University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
Humacao, PR
Earnings $38,201 · Debt $5,500
$38,201$5,500
9Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, PR
Earnings $37,522 · Debt $9,500
$37,522$9,500
10Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German
San German, PR
Earnings $37,165 · Debt $11,000
$37,165$11,000
11Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
Gurabo, PR
Earnings $37,000 · Debt $12,375
$37,000$12,375
12Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla, PR
Earnings $36,999 · Debt $8,375
$36,999$8,375
13Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Ponce, PR
Earnings $36,764 · Debt $18,653
$36,764$18,653
14Huertas College
Caguas, PR
Earnings $35,472 · Debt $6,470
$35,472$6,470
15Columbia Central University-Caguas
Caguas, PR
Earnings $35,449 · Debt $15,832
$35,449$15,832
16NUC University
Bayamon, PR
Earnings $35,449 · Debt $15,832
$35,449$15,832
17Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon, PR
Earnings $35,148 · Debt $8,125
$35,148$8,125
18Atenas University
Manati, PR
Earnings $35,132 · Debt $8,168
$35,132$8,168
19Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus
San Juan, PR
Earnings $34,709 · Debt $16,669
$34,709$16,669
20Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas
Barranquitas, PR
Earnings $33,897 · Debt $5,500
$33,897$5,500
21Dewey University-Carolina
Carolina, PR
Earnings $32,932 · Debt $5,957
$32,932$5,957
22Dewey University-Hato Rey
Hato Rey, PR
Earnings $32,932 · Debt $5,957
$32,932$5,957
23Dewey University-Juana Díaz
Juana Diaz, PR
Earnings $32,932 · Debt $5,957
$32,932$5,957
24Dewey University-Manati
Manati, PR
Earnings $32,932 · Debt $5,957
$32,932$5,957
25Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
Carolina, PR
Earnings $32,708 · Debt $17,570
$32,708$17,570

See all

All 42

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
CEM College-San Juan RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
San Juan · Private for-profit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,543178
Dewey University-Juana Díaz RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Juana Diaz · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,554248
San Juan Bautista School of Medicine RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Caguas · Private nonprofit
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$4,946399
Dewey University-Carolina RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Carolina · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,041356
Dewey University-Manati RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Manati · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,872255
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Fajardo · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,2301,288
Atenas University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Manati · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,818611
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Mayaguez · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,93610,716
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Guayama
Guayama · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,3161,776
NUC University
Bayamon · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,92027,423
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
Humacao · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,6752,611
CEM College-Humacao
Humacao · Private for-profit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,336174
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Ponce · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,1925,562
Dewey University-Hato Rey
Hato Rey · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,577387
University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,6802,831
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,7423,295
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Mercedita · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,0263,130
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German
San German · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,1483,163
Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
Santurce · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,9244,660
Huertas College
Caguas · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,401460
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,2843,535
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,2172,694
Universidad Central de Bayamon
Bayamón · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,827783
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
Gurabo · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,0519,718
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
Carolina · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,7615,223
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro
San Juan · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,7884,360
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus
San Juan · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,6465,986
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas
Barranquitas · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,7261,012
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Mayaguez · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,919886
EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Juan
San Juan · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,3871,375
EDP University of Puerto Rico-Villalba
Villalba · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,978281
EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian
San Sebastian · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,9651,007
Colegio Universitario de San Juan
San Juan · Public
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$0 or less542
Columbia Central University-Caguas
Caguas · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—2,810
University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences
San Juan · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—1,950
Ponce Health Sciences University-East
Ponce · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—693
EDP University of Puerto Rico-Manati
Manati · Private nonprofit
—BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$7,882449
EDP University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
Humacao · Private nonprofit
—B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$12,417269
Humacao Community College
Humacao · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$2,508207
Professional University Dr. Carlos J. Borrero Rios
Hato Rey · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—166
Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico
Aguadilla · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,212149
EDP University of Puerto Rico-Caguas
Caguas · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.——

Common questions

How many colleges in Puerto Rico offer a nursing degree?

42, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical SciencePhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.