College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Business in Puerto Rico

44 colleges in Puerto Rico award a bachelor’s degree in business, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
San Juan, PR
Earnings $57,851 · Debt —
$57,851—
2University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Mayaguez, PR
Earnings $52,197 · Debt —
$52,197—
3Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Mercedita, PR
Earnings $49,709 · Debt $7,500
$49,709$7,500
4University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon, PR
Earnings $43,129 · Debt $5,500
$43,129$5,500
5Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro
San Juan, PR
Earnings $40,374 · Debt $12,666
$40,374$12,666
6Universidad Central de Bayamon
Bayamón, PR
Earnings $39,918 · Debt —
$39,918—
7Columbia Central University-Caguas
Caguas, PR
Earnings $38,600 · Debt $29,711
$38,600$29,711
8NUC University
Bayamon, PR
Earnings $38,600 · Debt $29,711
$38,600$29,711
9Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus
San Juan, PR
Earnings $38,400 · Debt $15,694
$38,400$15,694
10University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
Humacao, PR
Earnings $38,062 · Debt $5,500
$38,062$5,500
11Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
Gurabo, PR
Earnings $37,040 · Debt $25,750
$37,040$25,750
12University of Puerto Rico-Carolina
Carolina, PR
Earnings $36,742 · Debt —
$36,742—
13Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
Carolina, PR
Earnings $36,078 · Debt $17,236
$36,078$17,236
14University of Puerto Rico at Cayey
Cayey, PR
Earnings $35,981 · Debt —
$35,981—
15University of Puerto Rico at Ponce
Ponce, PR
Earnings $35,275 · Debt —
$35,275—
16University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla, PR
Earnings $35,212 · Debt —
$35,212—
17Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
Santurce, PR
Earnings $35,058 · Debt $15,100
$35,058$15,100
18University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, PR
Earnings $34,294 · Debt $5,500
$34,294$5,500
19EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Juan
San Juan, PR
Earnings $34,215 · Debt $10,715
$34,215$10,715
20EDP University of Puerto Rico-Villalba
Villalba, PR
Earnings $34,215 · Debt $10,715
$34,215$10,715
21Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, PR
Earnings $34,159 · Debt —
$34,159—
22Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon, PR
Earnings $32,196 · Debt —
$32,196—
23Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, PR
Earnings $31,158 · Debt $18,875
$31,158$18,875
24Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Ponce, PR
Earnings $31,158 · Debt $18,875
$31,158$18,875
25Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Mayaguez, PR
Earnings $31,158 · Debt $18,875
$31,158$18,875

See all

All 44

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Dewey University-Carolina RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Carolina · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,041356
Albizu University-San Juan RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
San Juan · Private nonprofit
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,7322,534
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
San Juan · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,17511,493
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Fajardo · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,2301,288
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Mayaguez · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,93610,716
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Guayama
Guayama · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,3161,776
University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,4842,967
NUC University
Bayamon · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,92027,423
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
Humacao · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,6752,611
Caribbean University-Vega Baja
Vega Baja · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,235215
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Ponce · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,1925,562
Dewey University-Hato Rey
Hato Rey · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,577387
University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,6802,831
Caribbean University-Carolina
Carolina · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,791146
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,7423,295
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,117647
Caribbean University-Ponce
Ponce · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,964607
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Mercedita · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,0263,130
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German
San German · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,1483,163
Caribbean University-Bayamon
Bayamon · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,665929
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce
Ponce · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,9902,319
Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
Santurce · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,9244,660
Huertas College
Caguas · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,401460
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,2843,535
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,2172,694
University of Puerto Rico at Cayey
Cayey · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,1762,218
Universidad Central de Bayamon
Bayamón · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,827783
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
Gurabo · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,0519,718
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Hato Rey · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,5404,390
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
Carolina · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,7615,223
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro
San Juan · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,7884,360
University of Puerto Rico-Utuado
Utuado · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,648317
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus
San Juan · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,6465,986
University of Puerto Rico-Carolina
Carolina · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,9452,428
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas
Barranquitas · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,7261,012
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Mayaguez · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,502706
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
Mayaguez · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,919886
University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,7651,894
EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Juan
San Juan · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,3871,375
EDP University of Puerto Rico-Villalba
Villalba · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,978281
Colegio Universitario de San Juan
San Juan · Public
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$0 or less542
Columbia Central University-Caguas
Caguas · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—2,810
Humacao Community College
Humacao · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$2,508207
Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico
Aguadilla · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,212149

Common questions

How many colleges in Puerto Rico offer a business degree?

44, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in business in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical SciencePhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.