College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Vermont

3 colleges in Vermont award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Norwich University
Northfield, VT
Earnings $86,054 · Debt $27,000
$86,054$27,000
2University of Vermont
Burlington, VT
Earnings $82,571 · Debt $25,000
$82,571$25,000
3Vermont State University
Randolph, VT
Earnings $77,267 · Debt $25,250
$77,267$25,250

See all

All 3

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Vermont RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Burlington · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,34314,320
Norwich University
Northfield · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,2573,274
Vermont State University
Randolph · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,2125,136

Common questions

How many colleges in Vermont offer a nursing degree?

3, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.