College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
Nevada State University: The Liberal Arts and Sciences building at Nevada State University in Henderson, Nevada on September 6, 2026
Photo: TheYearbookTeacher, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Regional college

Nevada State University

Henderson, NV · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $14,068 a year

Median debt at graduation: $19,691 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Academic Excellence

B-Academic Excellence: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Good
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.34%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.79%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.Not reported
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.18 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$5,897

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$11,438
$30,001–$48,000$13,084
$48,001–$75,000$16,002
$75,001–$110,000$17,757
Over $110,000$21,125

Full cost of attendance before aid: $23,718 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
7,224
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 21% · Women 79%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
49%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
0%
Total students7,283
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$14,068
Cost of attendance (per year)$23,718
Median federal debt at graduation$19,691
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
34%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
30%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
30%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
41%
First-year retention79%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$53,166
Admission rate87%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$30
Typical rent
HUD fair market rent, FY2026
About $1,478 a month for a one-bedroom
Students receiving Pell grants23%

Value: Very good · Top 21% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Nursing$95,918
Pre-health$94,433
Area studies$65,406
Special education$64,201
Secondary education$62,684
Business administration$60,273
Speech-language pathology$57,932
History$57,600
English$56,591
Teacher education$54,646
Psychology$53,468
Criminal justice$46,443

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education, Biology, Chemistry, Communication studies, Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Computing and information science, Design, Electrical engineering technology, Ethnic and gender studies, Film and video, Health sciences, Mathematics, Natural resources and conservation, Other biological and biomedical sciences, Other business, management, marketing, and related support services.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Health professions44%
Psychology12%
Education10%
Criminal justice and security8%
Business7%

Campus life

School colors
SettingRural
Part-time undergraduates41%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older24%
On-campus room and board (per year)$11,819
ROTCAir Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member18 to 1
Faculty who are full-time100%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$361IPEDS, 2023, per student
Nearest airport with airline serviceHarry Reid International Airport (LAS)About 14 miles away · about 55 minutes by car
Town population332,141Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreHendersonAbout 5 miles away · about 25 minutes by car
Typical weather50°F in January · 96°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Alan Bible Visitor Center, NV, about 8 miles away

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.130.07
Robbery0.000.01
Aggravated assault0.000.04
Burglary0.000.08
Motor vehicle theft0.000.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is Nevada State University’s Compass Score?
Solid (grade C+). The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does Nevada State University cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $14,068 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into Nevada State University?
Nevada State University admitted 87% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do Nevada State University’s graduates do?
34% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $53,166; the median federal debt at graduation is $19,691.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in Nevada · Nevada rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.