College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: UNC South Building
Photo: (User:Wgreaves), Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

National university

#5 Best colleges for nursing in America

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC · Public · 4-year

Your real cost

Average price after aid $11,655 a year

Median debt at graduation: $14,000 (all students)

Estimate your own price · the college’s net price calculator

Honor Roll badge

Upcoming admissions events

View all upcoming events · From the college's admissions website.

Rankings

Where this college places on our top lists. Lists are worked out from official data and our own research; places in the top quarter of each list are shown. See every list

In America

Show 27 more

In North Carolina

Show 27 more

Academic Excellence

AAcademic Excellence: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.
Exceptional · Top 5%
From federal data, on fixed published scales.

Each measure counts for the share shown.

  • Graduation rate 35% of scoreThis measure counts for 35% of the Academic Excellence score.91%
  • First-year retention 20% of scoreThis measure counts for 20% of the Academic Excellence score.97%
  • Entering students' test scores 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.SAT 1,439 · ACT 31
  • Student-to-faculty ratio 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.15 to 1
  • Instructional spending per student 15% of scoreThis measure counts for 15% of the Academic Excellence score.$33,767

Bars show points on each measure’s scale. How Academic Excellence is computed.

Source: College Scorecard (College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026))

What families pay, by income

Average yearly price after grants and scholarships, for students who receive federal aid.

Average net price by family income
Family incomePrice after aid
Up to $30,000$2,004
$30,001–$48,000$3,918
$48,001–$75,000$8,538
$75,001–$110,000$16,415
Over $110,000$24,396

Full cost of attendance before aid: $26,055 a year.

Use the college’s net price calculator for your own estimate.

Cost and value

Federal data: what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and what they owe.

Value and outcomes
Undergraduate students
Fall enrollment (IPEDS)
20,681
Men and women
College Scorecard, fall 2023
Men 39% · Women 61%
First-generation students
College Scorecard
20%
First-year students from another state
IPEDS, fall 2023
16%
Total students32,234
Average net price (per year)
After grants and scholarships, for students receiving federal aid
$11,655
Cost of attendance (per year)$26,055
Median federal debt at graduation$14,000
Graduation rate
First-time, full-time students finishing within 150% of normal time
91%
Graduation rate for Pell grant recipients
College Scorecard, within 6 years
85%
Graduation rate for first-generation students
College Scorecard, within 6 years
85%
Borrowers paying down their loans within 3 years
College Scorecard, within 3 years
81%
First-year retention97%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$72,200
Admission rate15%
Application fee
IPEDS, 2023–24
$85
Students receiving Pell grants20%
Admitted students’ middle range:SAT 1390–1530ACT 28–34
Admission test scores (middle 50% of admitted students who submitted scores)
Average SAT1439
SAT reading & writing690–750
SAT math700–780
ACT composite28–34
Test policyConsidered but not required

Value: Exceptional · Top 1% (how it’s computed)

Sources: College Scorecard · IPEDS College Navigator · Net price calculator
College Scorecard, most recent cohorts (data release 06/10/2026); IPEDS 2024-25 directory and institutional characteristics; fall 2023 enrollment.

Earnings by major

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates a few years after finishing, by major (College Scorecard).

Median earnings by major
MajorMedian earnings
Computer science$137,047
Business administration$135,874
Applied mathematics$119,839
Health administration$110,204
Economics$103,846
Physics$103,477
Mathematics$101,599
Information science$100,940
Biomedical/Medical Engineering$97,992
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution$80,344
Nursing$78,585
Human resources$76,811
Public Policy Analysis$74,403
Clinical laboratory science$72,892
Dental assisting$72,567
Liberal arts$72,422
Political science$72,001
Philosophy$70,709
Communication studies$70,240
Area studies$65,933
Natural resources and conservation$65,337
Chemistry$64,981
Romance languages$64,570
Kinesiology and exercise science$63,286
Biology$62,047
Music$58,127
History$57,952
Psychology$57,477
Anthropology$56,589
Ethnic and gender studies$54,691
Linguistics$54,181
Religious studies$52,716
Sociology$51,801
English$51,208
Geography$49,476
Teacher education$49,209
Fine arts$41,722
Theatre$41,362

Also offered (no earnings published yet): Allied health, Archeology, Behavioral Sciences, Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology, Broadcasting, Classics, Foods, Nutrition,, Geology and earth science, Journalism, Neuroscience, Other physical sciences, Public health, Statistics.

What students study most

Share of bachelor’s degrees by field, first majors in 2023–24 (IPEDS).

Most common bachelor’s fields
FieldShare of degrees
Biology15%
Social sciences14%
Business9%
Communication9%
Interdisciplinary studies9%

Campus life

School colors
SettingCity
Part-time undergraduates3%
Undergraduates aged 25 and older2%
On-campus room and board (per year)$13,804
SportsNCAA Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference
ROTCArmy · Navy · Air Force
Study abroadOffered
Students per faculty member15 to 1
Faculty who are full-time78%College Scorecard, fall 2023
Endowment per student$169,789IPEDS, 2023, per student
Dorm spaceFor about 48% of studentsBeds ÷ undergraduates; not how many live on campus
Nearest major airportRaleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU)About 15 miles away
Town population61,607Census, 2020–2024
Nearest city of 250,000 people or moreDurhamAbout 10 miles away
Typical weather40°F in January · 79°F in JulyNOAA, 1991–2020, from Chapel Hill 2 W, NC

Federal data (IPEDS and College Scorecard), except school colors.

Campus safety reports

On-campus crimes reported in 2024, per 1,000 students.

On-campus crimes per 1,000 students
CategoryThis campusU.S. rate
Rape0.130.07
Robbery0.010.01
Aggravated assault0.050.04
Burglary0.180.08
Motor vehicle theft0.440.15

Numbers reflect what each campus reported. They differ with campus size and how reporting is done, so compare with care. U.S. rate: total reported offenses divided by total students at every institution in the report.

Source: Official data: U.S. Department of Education

Questions families ask

What is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill’s Compass Score?
Exceptional (grade A+). It ranks in the top 2% of rated colleges. The grade comes from outcomes (40%: graduation, retention and earnings), entering students (40%: test scores and selectivity), cost (15%: debt and price after aid) and teaching (5%: class size), all from federal data.
How much does University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $11,655 a year for students who receive federal aid, after grants and scholarships. What your family pays depends on income; the college’s net price calculator gives your own estimate.
How hard is it to get into University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill admitted 15% of applicants in the most recent federal data.
How do University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill’s graduates do?
91% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years; the median earnings of former students ten years after entry are $72,200; the median federal debt at graduation is $14,000.

Ask the school

Something you want to know that isn’t on this page? Ask it here. We send it to the school, and their answer appears on this page. Your name is never shared.

Sign in to ask a question

Reviews

Personal experiences from signed-in readers. Reviews are moderated automatically and never change a school’s grades.

No reviews yet.

Sign in to write a review.

My rating and notes

Sign in or create a free account to rate this school privately, keep notes, and save it to your list.

About this school’s data
  • IPEDS unit ID 199120
  • Carnegie classification: Doctoral university (very high research)
  • Accreditation: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges d.b.a. Commission on Colleges and Universities (U.S. Department of Education DAPIP)
  • Report an error or a newer source
  • Respond as this school

Colleges like this one

The same kind of school first, then the closest in selectivity, size and cost.

More in North Carolina · North Carolina rankings

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.