College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Business in North Dakota

14 colleges in North Dakota award a bachelor’s degree in business, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Bismarck State College
Bismarck, ND
Earnings $122,948 · Debt $15,250
$122,948$15,250
2University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, ND
Earnings $82,187 · Debt $23,581
$82,187$23,581
3North Dakota State University
Fargo, ND
Earnings $80,522 · Debt $23,250
$80,522$23,250
4Rasmussen University-North Dakota
Fargo, ND
Earnings $76,176 · Debt $26,142
$76,176$26,142
5Dickinson State University
Dickinson, ND
Earnings $76,040 · Debt —
$76,040—
6University of Mary
Bismarck, ND
Earnings $71,639 · Debt $25,687
$71,639$25,687
7Minot State University
Minot, ND
Earnings $69,738 · Debt —
$69,738—
8University of Jamestown
Jamestown, ND
Earnings $61,462 · Debt $24,500
$61,462$24,500
9Valley City State University
Valley City, ND
Earnings $58,067 · Debt $25,250
$58,067$25,250
10Mayville State University
Mayville, ND
Earnings $55,118 · Debt $19,703
$55,118$19,703

See all

All 14

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Bismarck State College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Bismarck · Public
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,2704,065
University of Mary RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Bismarck · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,7703,794
North Dakota State University
Fargo · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,54311,952
Dickinson State University
Dickinson · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,0921,453
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,55114,172
Mayville State University
Mayville · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,4561,025
Valley City State University
Valley City · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,8901,754
Minot State University
Minot · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,7032,741
University of Jamestown
Jamestown · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,5671,215
Turtle Mountain Community College
Belcourt · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,428698
United Tribes Technical College
Bismarck · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,569542
Sitting Bull College
Fort Yates · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$4,605263
Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College
New Town · Public
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,971158
Rasmussen University-North Dakota
Fargo · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—44

Common questions

How many colleges in North Dakota offer a business degree?

14, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in business in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.