College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Criminal Justice in Ohio

47 colleges in Ohio award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Herzing University-Akron
Akron, OH
Earnings $69,601 · Debt $19,310
$69,601$19,310
2Tiffin University
Tiffin, OH
Earnings $66,059 · Debt $27,000
$66,059$27,000
3Xavier University
Cincinnati, OH
Earnings $60,615 · Debt $24,750
$60,615$24,750
4University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
Earnings $60,583 · Debt $26,000
$60,583$26,000
5Baldwin Wallace University
Berea, OH
Earnings $59,020 · Debt $27,000
$59,020$27,000
6Franklin University
Columbus, OH
Earnings $58,747 · Debt $26,767
$58,747$26,767
7Miami University-Hamilton
Hamilton, OH
Earnings $57,868 · Debt $19,500
$57,868$19,500
8Miami University-Middletown
Middletown, OH
Earnings $57,868 · Debt $19,500
$57,868$19,500
9Miami University-Oxford
Oxford, OH
Earnings $57,868 · Debt $19,500
$57,868$19,500
10University of Akron Main Campus
Akron, OH
Earnings $57,319 · Debt $25,000
$57,319$25,000
11University of Mount Union
Alliance, OH
Earnings $55,751 · Debt $27,000
$55,751$27,000
12Defiance College
Defiance, OH
Earnings $54,633 · Debt —
$54,633—
13University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
Earnings $54,231 · Debt $24,437
$54,231$24,437
14University of Toledo
Toledo, OH
Earnings $53,585 · Debt $24,750
$53,585$24,750
15Ohio Christian University
Circleville, OH
Earnings $53,480 · Debt —
$53,480—
16Ashland University
Ashland, OH
Earnings $53,386 · Debt $27,000
$53,386$27,000
17Ohio Northern University
Ada, OH
Earnings $52,606 · Debt $27,000
$52,606$27,000
18Youngstown State University
Youngstown, OH
Earnings $52,574 · Debt $21,250
$52,574$21,250
19Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, OH
Earnings $52,068 · Debt $25,000
$52,068$25,000
20Muskingum University
New Concord, OH
Earnings $51,445 · Debt $27,000
$51,445$27,000
21Lake Erie College
Painesville, OH
Earnings $49,426 · Debt —
$49,426—
22Kent State University at Ashtabula
Ashtabula, OH
Earnings $48,569 · Debt $24,553
$48,569$24,553
23Kent State University at East Liverpool
East Liverpool, OH
Earnings $48,569 · Debt $24,553
$48,569$24,553
24Kent State University at Stark
North Canton, OH
Earnings $48,569 · Debt $24,553
$48,569$24,553
25Kent State University at Trumbull
Warren, OH
Earnings $48,569 · Debt $24,553
$48,569$24,553

See all

All 47

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Dayton RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Dayton · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,53311,304
Miami University-Oxford RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Oxford · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,38418,618
Cedarville University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cedarville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,4685,374
Franciscan University of Steubenville RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Steubenville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,5893,750
Ohio Northern University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Ada · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,4783,042
University of Cincinnati RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cincinnati · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,64843,338
Xavier University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cincinnati · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,9976,000
Ohio University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Athens · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,63724,937
Baldwin Wallace University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Berea · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,6033,308
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Mount Vernon · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4211,845
University of Toledo
Toledo · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,24914,939
Walsh University
North Canton · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,4932,160
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,02217,027
Ashland University
Ashland · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,9884,143
Kent State University at Kent
Kent · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,78726,106
Shawnee State University
Portsmouth · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,3813,206
University of Mount Union
Alliance · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,2802,169
University of Akron Main Campus
Akron · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,94613,518
Wilberforce University
Wilberforce · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,567617
The University of Findlay
Findlay · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,2215,057
Youngstown State University
Youngstown · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,76711,040
Muskingum University
New Concord · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,5322,108
Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
Chillicothe · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,7551,941
Heidelberg University
Tiffin · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,5561,059
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
Saint Clairsville · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,9251,149
Miami University-Middletown
Middletown · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,8091,213
Malone University
Canton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,9481,205
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
Zanesville · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,7461,799
Ohio University-Southern Campus
Ironton · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,9931,639
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
Lancaster · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,6501,977
Wilmington College
Wilmington · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,153964
Miami University-Hamilton
Hamilton · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,2862,374
Ohio Christian University
Circleville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,6071,483
Bluffton University
Bluffton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,943678
Defiance College
Defiance · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,337511
Franklin University
Columbus · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,2438,697
University of Rio Grande
Rio Grande · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,6862,168
Kent State University at Ashtabula
Ashtabula · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,2051,762
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
New Philadelphia · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,5421,885
Kent State University at Stark
North Canton · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,8973,433
Lake Erie College
Painesville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,961942
Kent State University at Trumbull
Warren · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,1352,029
Kent State University at East Liverpool
East Liverpool · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,3921,056
Kent State University at Salem
Salem · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,7991,463
Herzing University-Akron
Akron · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,934381
Tiffin University
Tiffin · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5003,598
Central State University
Wilberforce · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,0963,454

Common questions

How many colleges in Ohio offer a criminal justice degree?

47, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryPharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.