College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Finance in Ohio

40 colleges in Ohio award a bachelor’s degree in finance, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Miami University-Oxford
Oxford, OH
Earnings $110,406 · Debt $21,788
$110,406$21,788
2Ohio State University
Columbus, OH
Earnings $97,986 · Debt $19,500
$97,986$19,500
3University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
Earnings $95,925 · Debt $22,500
$95,925$22,500
4Wittenberg University
Springfield, OH
Earnings $95,069 · Debt —
$95,069—
5Cedarville University
Cedarville, OH
Earnings $86,487 · Debt $16,750
$86,487$16,750
6Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH
Earnings $85,493 · Debt $25,909
$85,493$25,909
7John Carroll University
University Heights, OH
Earnings $84,728 · Debt $26,000
$84,728$26,000
8University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
Earnings $83,501 · Debt $20,500
$83,501$20,500
9Xavier University
Cincinnati, OH
Earnings $81,532 · Debt $27,000
$81,532$27,000
10Ohio University-Eastern Campus
Saint Clairsville, OH
Earnings $81,299 · Debt $24,250
$81,299$24,250
11Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
Chillicothe, OH
Earnings $81,299 · Debt $24,250
$81,299$24,250
12Ohio University-Southern Campus
Ironton, OH
Earnings $81,299 · Debt $24,250
$81,299$24,250
13Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
Lancaster, OH
Earnings $81,299 · Debt $24,250
$81,299$24,250
14Ohio University
Athens, OH
Earnings $81,299 · Debt $24,250
$81,299$24,250
15Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
Zanesville, OH
Earnings $81,299 · Debt $24,250
$81,299$24,250
16University of Mount Union
Alliance, OH
Earnings $80,777 · Debt $27,000
$80,777$27,000
17Ashland University
Ashland, OH
Earnings $79,929 · Debt —
$79,929—
18Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, OH
Earnings $76,659 · Debt $23,250
$76,659$23,250
19University of Akron Main Campus
Akron, OH
Earnings $74,840 · Debt $21,946
$74,840$21,946
20Baldwin Wallace University
Berea, OH
Earnings $74,535 · Debt $27,000
$74,535$27,000
21University of Toledo
Toledo, OH
Earnings $74,304 · Debt $18,000
$74,304$18,000
22Cleveland State University
Cleveland, OH
Earnings $73,669 · Debt $21,875
$73,669$21,875
23Franklin University
Columbus, OH
Earnings $73,574 · Debt $19,169
$73,574$19,169
24Franciscan University of Steubenville
Steubenville, OH
Earnings $72,426 · Debt —
$72,426—
25Wright State University
Dayton, OH
Earnings $71,696 · Debt $17,762
$71,696$17,762

See all

All 40

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Case Western Reserve University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Cleveland · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$41,19012,266
Ohio State University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Columbus · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,33960,046
University of Dayton RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Dayton · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,53311,304
Miami University-Oxford RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Oxford · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,38418,618
Cedarville University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cedarville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,4685,374
Franciscan University of Steubenville RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Steubenville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,5893,750
John Carroll University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
University Heights · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,7462,773
Ohio Northern University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Ada · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,4783,042
University of Cincinnati RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cincinnati · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,64843,338
Xavier University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cincinnati · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,9976,000
Otterbein University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Westerville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,2372,357
Ohio University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Athens · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,63724,937
Baldwin Wallace University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Berea · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,6033,308
Ohio Wesleyan University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Delaware · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,8971,452
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Mount Vernon · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4211,845
University of Toledo
Toledo · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,24914,939
Mount St. Joseph University
Cincinnati · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,5302,083
Walsh University
North Canton · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,4932,160
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,02217,027
Ashland University
Ashland · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,9884,143
Kent State University at Kent
Kent · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,78726,106
Marietta College
Marietta · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,0831,171
University of Mount Union
Alliance · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,2802,169
University of Akron Main Campus
Akron · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,94613,518
Wittenberg University
Springfield · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,6491,333
The University of Findlay
Findlay · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,2215,057
Youngstown State University
Youngstown · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,76711,040
Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
Chillicothe · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,7551,941
Cleveland State University
Cleveland · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,76414,117
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
Saint Clairsville · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,9251,149
Malone University
Canton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,9481,205
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
Zanesville · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,7461,799
Ohio University-Southern Campus
Ironton · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,9931,639
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
Lancaster · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,6501,977
Wright State University
Dayton · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,4159,884
Franklin University
Columbus · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,2438,697
University of Rio Grande
Rio Grande · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,6862,168
Ohio Dominican University
Columbus · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,0791,258
Lake Erie College
Painesville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,961942
Tiffin University
Tiffin · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,5003,598

Common questions

How many colleges in Ohio offer a finance degree?

40, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in finance in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticePharmacyMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.