College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Social Work in Ohio

42 colleges in Ohio award a bachelor’s degree in social work, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Capital University
Columbus, OH
Earnings $55,078 · Debt $25,625
$55,078$25,625
2Bluffton University
Bluffton, OH
Earnings $55,073 · Debt —
$55,073—
3Cedarville University
Cedarville, OH
Earnings $52,471 · Debt $20,500
$52,471$20,500
4Xavier University
Cincinnati, OH
Earnings $52,014 · Debt —
$52,014—
5Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Mount Vernon, OH
Earnings $51,766 · Debt $25,000
$51,766$25,000
6Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, OH
Earnings $51,267 · Debt $27,000
$51,267$27,000
7University of Akron Main Campus
Akron, OH
Earnings $50,823 · Debt $22,000
$50,823$22,000
8Defiance College
Defiance, OH
Earnings $50,745 · Debt $27,000
$50,745$27,000
9Ohio State University-Lima Campus
Lima, OH
Earnings $50,596 · Debt $21,668
$50,596$21,668
10Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
Mansfield, OH
Earnings $50,596 · Debt $21,668
$50,596$21,668
11Ohio State University-Marion Campus
Marion, OH
Earnings $50,596 · Debt $21,668
$50,596$21,668
12Ohio State University-Newark Campus
Newark, OH
Earnings $50,596 · Debt $21,668
$50,596$21,668
13Ohio State University
Columbus, OH
Earnings $50,596 · Debt $21,668
$50,596$21,668
14Ohio University-Eastern Campus
Saint Clairsville, OH
Earnings $49,690 · Debt $20,000
$49,690$20,000
15Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
Chillicothe, OH
Earnings $49,690 · Debt $20,000
$49,690$20,000
16Ohio University-Southern Campus
Ironton, OH
Earnings $49,690 · Debt $20,000
$49,690$20,000
17Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
Lancaster, OH
Earnings $49,690 · Debt $20,000
$49,690$20,000
18Ohio University
Athens, OH
Earnings $49,690 · Debt $20,000
$49,690$20,000
19Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
Zanesville, OH
Earnings $49,690 · Debt $20,000
$49,690$20,000
20Miami University-Oxford
Oxford, OH
Earnings $49,572 · Debt $25,000
$49,572$25,000
21University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
Earnings $49,465 · Debt $25,500
$49,465$25,500
22Youngstown State University
Youngstown, OH
Earnings $49,361 · Debt $27,995
$49,361$27,995
23Cleveland State University
Cleveland, OH
Earnings $48,571 · Debt $25,000
$48,571$25,000
24Central State University
Wilberforce, OH
Earnings $47,853 · Debt $26,380
$47,853$26,380
25Wright State University
Dayton, OH
Earnings $47,235 · Debt $22,280
$47,235$22,280

See all

All 42

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Ohio State University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Columbus · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,33960,046
Miami University-Oxford RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Oxford · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,38418,618
Cedarville University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cedarville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,4685,374
Franciscan University of Steubenville RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Steubenville · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,5893,750
University of Cincinnati RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cincinnati · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,64843,338
Xavier University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Cincinnati · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,9976,000
Ohio University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Athens · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,63724,937
Baldwin Wallace University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Berea · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,6033,308
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Mount Vernon · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,4211,845
Ursuline College
Pepper Pike · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,164923
University of Toledo
Toledo · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,24914,939
Mount St. Joseph University
Cincinnati · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,5302,083
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,02217,027
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Canton · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,204241
Ashland University
Ashland · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,9884,143
Capital University
Columbus · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,5762,388
University of Mount Union
Alliance · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,2802,169
University of Akron Main Campus
Akron · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,94613,518
Wilberforce University
Wilberforce · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,567617
The University of Findlay
Findlay · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,2215,057
Youngstown State University
Youngstown · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,76711,040
Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
Chillicothe · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,7551,941
Cleveland State University
Cleveland · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,76414,117
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
Saint Clairsville · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,9251,149
Malone University
Canton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,9481,205
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
Zanesville · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,7461,799
Ohio University-Southern Campus
Ironton · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,9931,639
Ohio State University-Marion Campus
Marion · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,488886
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus
Lancaster · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,6501,977
Wilmington College
Wilmington · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,153964
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
Lima · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,940740
Bluffton University
Bluffton · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,943678
Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
Mansfield · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,197849
Defiance College
Defiance · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,337511
Ohio State University-Newark Campus
Newark · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,7672,422
Wright State University
Dayton · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,4159,884
University of Rio Grande
Rio Grande · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,6862,168
Kent State University at Ashtabula
Ashtabula · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,2051,762
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
New Philadelphia · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,5421,885
Ohio Dominican University
Columbus · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,0791,258
Kent State University at Salem
Salem · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,7991,463
Central State University
Wilberforce · Public
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,0963,454

Common questions

How many colleges in Ohio offer a social work degree?

42, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in social work in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticePharmacyMusicKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.