College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Criminal Justice in Utah

7 colleges in Utah award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Utah Valley University
Orem, UT
Earnings $68,296 · Debt $19,586
$68,296$19,586
2Weber State University
Ogden, UT
Earnings $62,191 · Debt $18,071
$62,191$18,071
3Southern Utah University
Cedar City, UT
Earnings $60,008 · Debt $16,701
$60,008$16,701
4Utah Tech University
Saint George, UT
Earnings $54,536 · Debt $17,000
$54,536$17,000

See all

All 7

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Westminster University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Salt Lake City · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,0941,214
Southern Utah University
Cedar City · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,46215,033
Utah Valley University
Orem · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,37644,651
Weber State University
Ogden · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,25830,536
Eagle Gate College-Murray
Murray · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,345313
Utah Tech University
Saint George · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,03912,567
Provo College
Provo · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,053705

Common questions

How many colleges in Utah offer a criminal justice degree?

7, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.