College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Utah

15 colleges in Utah award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Western Governors University
Salt Lake City, UT
Earnings $97,114 · Debt $9,470
$97,114$9,470
2Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Draper, UT
Earnings $89,441 · Debt $29,175
$89,441$29,175
3Arizona College of Nursing-Salt Lake City
Murray, UT
Earnings $87,378 · Debt $40,813
$87,378$40,813
4University of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
Earnings $86,243 · Debt $18,500
$86,243$18,500
5Eagle Gate College-Murray
Murray, UT
Earnings $83,154 · Debt $47,150
$83,154$47,150
6Eagle Gate College-Layton
Layton, UT
Earnings $83,154 · Debt $47,150
$83,154$47,150
7Utah Valley University
Orem, UT
Earnings $81,664 · Debt $12,974
$81,664$12,974
8Utah Tech University
Saint George, UT
Earnings $80,852 · Debt $12,500
$80,852$12,500
9Westminster University
Salt Lake City, UT
Earnings $80,037 · Debt $21,432
$80,037$21,432
10Provo College
Provo, UT
Earnings $79,485 · Debt $42,951
$79,485$42,951
11Weber State University
Ogden, UT
Earnings $77,705 · Debt $14,041
$77,705$14,041
12Southern Utah University
Cedar City, UT
Earnings $74,908 · Debt $11,000
$74,908$11,000
13Brigham Young University
Provo, UT
Earnings $59,080 · Debt $7,830
$59,080$7,830

See all

All 15

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Brigham Young University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Provo · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,56435,074
University of Utah RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Salt Lake City · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,20035,260
Westminster University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Salt Lake City · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,0941,214
Utah State University
Logan · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,93628,063
Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Draper · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,0391,937
Southern Utah University
Cedar City · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,46215,033
Utah Valley University
Orem · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,37644,651
Weber State University
Ogden · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,25830,536
Western Governors University
Salt Lake City · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,548185,015
Eagle Gate College-Murray
Murray · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,345313
Utah Tech University
Saint George · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,03912,567
Provo College
Provo · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,053705
Nightingale College
Salt Lake City · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$30,8524,265
Eagle Gate College-Layton
Layton · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,873205
Arizona College of Nursing-Salt Lake City
Murray · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$37,660323

Common questions

How many colleges in Utah offer a nursing degree?

15, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.