College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Finance in Utah

8 colleges in Utah award a bachelor’s degree in finance, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Brigham Young University
Provo, UT
Earnings $129,879 · Debt $11,625
$129,879$11,625
2University of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
Earnings $100,793 · Debt $18,408
$100,793$18,408
3Southern Utah University
Cedar City, UT
Earnings $100,149 · Debt —
$100,149—
4Utah Valley University
Orem, UT
Earnings $93,858 · Debt $10,949
$93,858$10,949
5Westminster University
Salt Lake City, UT
Earnings $91,967 · Debt $18,071
$91,967$18,071
6Utah State University
Logan, UT
Earnings $84,633 · Debt $9,720
$84,633$9,720
7Weber State University
Ogden, UT
Earnings $83,105 · Debt —
$83,105—
8Utah Tech University
Saint George, UT
Earnings $74,843 · Debt —
$74,843—

See all

All 8

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Brigham Young University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Provo · Private nonprofit
A+Value: Exceptional (grade A+): the top 3% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,56435,074
University of Utah RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Salt Lake City · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,20035,260
Westminster University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Salt Lake City · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,0941,214
Utah State University
Logan · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,93628,063
Southern Utah University
Cedar City · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,46215,033
Utah Valley University
Orem · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,37644,651
Weber State University
Ogden · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,25830,536
Utah Tech University
Saint George · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,03912,567

Common questions

How many colleges in Utah offer a finance degree?

8, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in finance in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise Science

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.