College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Engineering in Colorado

13 colleges in Colorado award a bachelor’s degree in engineering, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
Earnings $121,678 · Debt $23,500
$121,678$23,500
2Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO
Earnings $116,691 · Debt $26,500
$116,691$26,500
3University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO
Earnings $116,350 · Debt $24,500
$116,350$24,500
4University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Denver, CO
Earnings $110,754 · Debt $29,014
$110,754$29,014
5Colorado State University-Fort Collins
Fort Collins, CO
Earnings $99,172 · Debt $25,176
$99,172$25,176
6University of Northern Colorado
Greeley, CO
Earnings $95,775 · Debt —
$95,775—
7University of Denver
Denver, CO
Earnings $93,026 · Debt $26,248
$93,026$26,248
8Colorado State University Pueblo
Pueblo, CO
Earnings $90,627 · Debt $28,000
$90,627$28,000
9Fort Lewis College
Durango, CO
Earnings $77,389 · Debt $25,397
$77,389$25,397

See all

All 13

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
United States Air Force Academy Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
USAF Academy · Public
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—4,124
Colorado School of Mines Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Golden · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,6907,599
University of Denver RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Denver · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,13113,387
University of Colorado Boulder RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Boulder · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,34641,432
Colorado Christian University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Lakewood · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,5008,254
Colorado State University-Fort Collins RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Fort Collins · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,27933,500
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,7609,067
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Denver · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,90023,409
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,78811,213
Fort Lewis College
Durango · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,2963,413
Colorado State University Pueblo
Pueblo · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,0516,691
Metropolitan State University of Denver
Denver · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,32717,593
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,74528,852

Common questions

How many colleges in Colorado offer a engineering degree?

13, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in engineering in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.