College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Colorado

21 colleges in Colorado award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
Earnings $95,519 · Debt $13,613
$95,519$13,613
2Colorado Mountain College
Glenwood Springs, CO
Earnings $92,166 · Debt —
$92,166—
3Colorado Christian University
Lakewood, CO
Earnings $87,990 · Debt $37,500
$87,990$37,500
4Regis University
Denver, CO
Earnings $87,862 · Debt $25,000
$87,862$25,000
5Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora
Aurora, CO
Earnings $87,378 · Debt $40,813
$87,378$40,813
6Metropolitan State University of Denver
Denver, CO
Earnings $86,259 · Debt $22,195
$86,259$22,195
7University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Denver, CO
Earnings $84,950 · Debt $21,875
$84,950$21,875
8Denver College of Nursing
Denver, CO
Earnings $83,778 · Debt $29,090
$83,778$29,090
9University of Northern Colorado
Greeley, CO
Earnings $83,712 · Debt $18,000
$83,712$18,000
10Colorado Mesa University
Grand Junction, CO
Earnings $81,319 · Debt $22,250
$81,319$22,250
11Colorado State University Pueblo
Pueblo, CO
Earnings $80,676 · Debt $24,111
$80,676$24,111
12University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
Earnings $78,904 · Debt $19,500
$78,904$19,500
13Adams State University
Alamosa, CO
Earnings $78,402 · Debt $24,950
$78,402$24,950

See all

All 21

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Denver RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Denver · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,13113,387
Colorado Christian University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Lakewood · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,5008,254
Trinidad State College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Trinidad · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,7721,636
Front Range Community College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Westminster · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,03121,096
Regis University
Denver · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,3974,631
Concorde Career College-Aurora
Aurora · Private for-profit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,666196
Colorado Mountain College
Glenwood Springs · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,8135,673
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,7609,067
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Denver · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,90023,409
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,78811,213
Pueblo Community College
Pueblo · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,0456,767
Colorado Mesa University
Grand Junction · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,1038,995
Colorado State University Pueblo
Pueblo · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,0516,691
Adams State University
Alamosa · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,9802,950
Metropolitan State University of Denver
Denver · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,32717,593
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,74528,852
Arapahoe Community College
Littleton · Public
—AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,57113,978
Pikes Peak State College
Colorado Springs · Public
—A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,00712,388
Morgan Community College
Fort Morgan · Public
—A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$9,2661,506
Denver College of Nursing
Denver · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—1,008
Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora
Aurora · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$37,153212

Common questions

How many colleges in Colorado offer a nursing degree?

21, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.