College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for English in Colorado

17 colleges in Colorado award a bachelor’s degree in English, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Denver, CO
Earnings $54,500 · Debt $21,538
$54,500$21,538
2University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO
Earnings $54,085 · Debt $19,225
$54,085$19,225
3Metropolitan State University of Denver
Denver, CO
Earnings $51,955 · Debt $24,854
$51,955$24,854
4University of Denver
Denver, CO
Earnings $49,287 · Debt $25,083
$49,287$25,083
5University of Northern Colorado
Greeley, CO
Earnings $46,455 · Debt $21,500
$46,455$21,500
6Colorado State University-Fort Collins
Fort Collins, CO
Earnings $46,154 · Debt $19,500
$46,154$19,500
7Colorado State University Pueblo
Pueblo, CO
Earnings $44,045 · Debt $24,500
$44,045$24,500
8Colorado Mesa University
Grand Junction, CO
Earnings $43,733 · Debt $19,846
$43,733$19,846
9University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
Earnings $42,627 · Debt $22,000
$42,627$22,000
10Fort Lewis College
Durango, CO
Earnings $41,653 · Debt $16,250
$41,653$16,250
11Western Colorado University
Gunnison, CO
Earnings $39,414 · Debt —
$39,414—

See all

All 17

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
United States Air Force Academy Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
USAF Academy · Public
N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.—4,124
Colorado College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Colorado Springs · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$33,3752,173
University of Denver RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Denver · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,13113,387
University of Colorado Boulder RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Boulder · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,34641,432
Colorado Christian University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Lakewood · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,5008,254
Colorado State University-Fort Collins RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Fort Collins · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,27933,500
Regis University
Denver · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,3974,631
Western Colorado University
Gunnison · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,4254,053
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,7609,067
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Denver · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,90023,409
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,78811,213
Fort Lewis College
Durango · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,2963,413
Colorado Mesa University
Grand Junction · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,1038,995
Colorado State University Pueblo
Pueblo · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,0516,691
Adams State University
Alamosa · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,9802,950
Metropolitan State University of Denver
Denver · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,32717,593
Naropa University
Boulder · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,1791,117

Common questions

How many colleges in Colorado offer a English degree?

17, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in English in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.