College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Theology in Florida

10 colleges in Florida award a bachelor’s degree in theology, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Palm Beach Atlantic University
West Palm Beach, FL
Earnings $53,398 · Debt $25,279
$53,398$25,279
2Southeastern University
Lakeland, FL
Earnings $44,106 · Debt $21,871
$44,106$21,871
3Ave Maria University
Ave Maria, FL
Earnings $42,457 · Debt $20,000
$42,457$20,000
4Baptist University of Florida
Graceville, FL
Earnings $42,322 · Debt $23,946
$42,322$23,946

See all

All 10

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Ave Maria University
Ave Maria · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,8601,335
Baptist University of Florida
Graceville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,372352
Palm Beach Atlantic University
West Palm Beach · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,3543,875
Southeastern University
Lakeland · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,94210,400
Warner University
Lake Wales · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,748891
St. Thomas University
Miami Gardens · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,3126,455
Barry University
Miami · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,6136,836
Trinity Baptist College
Jacksonville · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,011397
Trinity College of Florida
Trinity · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,297189
University of Fort Lauderdale
Lauderhill · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,965280

Common questions

How many colleges in Florida offer a theology degree?

10, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in theology in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscienceArchitecture

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.