College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Business in Indiana

44 colleges in Indiana award a bachelor’s degree in business, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN
Earnings $160,313 · Debt $19,000
$160,313$19,000
2Indiana University-Bloomington
Bloomington, IN
Earnings $105,583 · Debt $19,500
$105,583$19,500
3Saint Mary's College
Notre Dame, IN
Earnings $98,107 · Debt $27,000
$98,107$27,000
4Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
Earnings $94,902 · Debt $23,250
$94,902$23,250
5Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN
Earnings $93,976 · Debt $18,578
$93,976$18,578
6Butler University
Indianapolis, IN
Earnings $93,584 · Debt $23,250
$93,584$23,250
7Ball State University
Muncie, IN
Earnings $90,239 · Debt $25,500
$90,239$25,500
8University of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
Earnings $86,923 · Debt $25,017
$86,923$25,017
9Valparaiso University
Valparaiso, IN
Earnings $86,317 · Debt —
$86,317—
10Franklin College
Franklin, IN
Earnings $84,829 · Debt —
$84,829—
11Purdue University Global
West Lafayette, IN
Earnings $78,683 · Debt $32,740
$78,683$32,740
12Taylor University
Upland, IN
Earnings $78,191 · Debt $17,682
$78,191$17,682
13Marian University
Indianapolis, IN
Earnings $77,771 · Debt $27,500
$77,771$27,500
14Oakland City University
Oakland City, IN
Earnings $76,123 · Debt —
$76,123—
15Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
Marion, IN
Earnings $75,533 · Debt $30,973
$75,533$30,973
16Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
Marion, IN
Earnings $75,533 · Debt $30,973
$75,533$30,973
17Manchester University
North Manchester, IN
Earnings $75,295 · Debt $27,000
$75,295$27,000
18University of Evansville
Evansville, IN
Earnings $74,569 · Debt $20,695
$74,569$20,695
19Anderson University
Anderson, IN
Earnings $74,525 · Debt —
$74,525—
20Indiana University-Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
Earnings $72,282 · Debt $20,958
$72,282$20,958
21University of Southern Indiana
Evansville, IN
Earnings $70,953 · Debt $20,721
$70,953$20,721
22University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne, IN
Earnings $70,794 · Debt —
$70,794—
23Purdue University Northwest
Hammond, IN
Earnings $69,186 · Debt $22,875
$69,186$22,875
24Bethel University
Mishawaka, IN
Earnings $68,689 · Debt —
$68,689—
25Indiana University-East
Richmond, IN
Earnings $67,007 · Debt $15,488
$67,007$15,488

See all

All 44

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Notre Dame Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Notre Dame · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,78013,174
Purdue University Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
West Lafayette · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,60052,905
DePauw University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Greencastle · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,2641,819
Indiana University-Bloomington RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Bloomington · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,26447,527
Butler University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Indianapolis · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$36,0415,763
Taylor University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Upland · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,8652,398
Saint Mary's College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Notre Dame · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,2921,518
Earlham College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Richmond · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,714696
Hanover College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Hanover · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,8291,157
Valparaiso University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Valparaiso · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,5782,846
Oakland City University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Oakland City · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,210650
University of Evansville RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Evansville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,4992,109
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,728547
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
Marion · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,8662,207
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
Angola · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,7888,230
Ball State University
Muncie · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,94020,440
Huntington University
Huntington · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,3101,504
Marian University
Indianapolis · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,0183,586
Trine University
Angola · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,3554,471
Franklin College
Franklin · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,855966
Indiana University-Indianapolis
Indianapolis · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,66825,497
Goshen College
Goshen · Private nonprofit
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$14,493824
University of Southern Indiana
Evansville · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,9239,282
University of Indianapolis
Indianapolis · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$21,6025,447
Indiana University-Kokomo
Kokomo · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$3,9682,892
Bethel University
Mishawaka · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,6101,222
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,1961,852
Indiana University-Northwest
Gary · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$5,1303,045
Indiana University-East
Richmond · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,1342,985
Anderson University
Anderson · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,0211,255
Purdue University Global
West Lafayette · Public
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,77044,421
Purdue University Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,1718,874
Purdue University Northwest
Hammond · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$6,0798,679
Manchester University
North Manchester · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,8051,175
Indiana University-Southeast
New Albany · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$7,8883,752
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
Saint Mary of the Woods · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$31,8721,227
Indiana University-South Bend
South Bend · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,6534,446
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
Whiting · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,451674
Indiana State University
Terre Haute · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$10,8738,304
Indiana Institute of Technology
Fort Wayne · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,2062,862
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
Fort Wayne · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,4732,535
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
Marion · Private nonprofit
—B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,89812,750
American College of Education
Indianapolis · Private for-profit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—11,961
Martin University
Indianapolis · Private nonprofit
—N/AValue: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.—223

Common questions

How many colleges in Indiana offer a business degree?

44, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in business in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.