College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Nursing in Minnesota

26 colleges in Minnesota award a bachelor’s degree in nursing, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1Walden University
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $106,892 · Debt $20,341
$106,892$20,341
2Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Winona, MN
Earnings $104,761 · Debt $12,500
$104,761$12,500
3Capella University
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $97,211 · Debt $11,206
$97,211$11,206
4Concordia University-Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $93,347 · Debt $16,417
$93,347$16,417
5Augsburg University
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $93,046 · Debt $11,967
$93,046$11,967
6Herzing University-Minneapolis
St. Louis Park, MN
Earnings $91,010 · Debt $27,573
$91,010$27,573
7Bethel University
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $87,511 · Debt $22,500
$87,511$22,500
8Rasmussen University-Minnesota
St. Cloud, MN
Earnings $87,330 · Debt $25,000
$87,330$25,000
9Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
Earnings $86,563 · Debt $12,500
$86,563$12,500
10Gustavus Adolphus College
Saint Peter, MN
Earnings $86,114 · Debt $27,000
$86,114$27,000
11The College of Saint Scholastica
Duluth, MN
Earnings $85,824 · Debt $17,640
$85,824$17,640
12St. Catherine University
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $85,514 · Debt $26,514
$85,514$26,514
13College of Saint Benedict
Saint Joseph, MN
Earnings $84,492 · Debt $27,000
$84,492$27,000
14Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud, MN
Earnings $84,470 · Debt $24,525
$84,470$24,525
15Bemidji State University
Bemidji, MN
Earnings $84,436 · Debt $15,254
$84,436$15,254
16Southwest Minnesota State University
Marshall, MN
Earnings $83,735 · Debt $13,875
$83,735$13,875
17Metropolitan State University
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $83,504 · Debt $12,541
$83,504$12,541
18Concordia College at Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
Earnings $83,452 · Debt $27,000
$83,452$27,000
19University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $82,960 · Debt $20,563
$82,960$20,563
20Minnesota State University-Mankato
Mankato, MN
Earnings $82,429 · Debt $13,225
$82,429$13,225
21Winona State University
Winona, MN
Earnings $80,117 · Debt $21,787
$80,117$21,787
22Crown College
Saint Bonifacius, MN
Earnings $79,743 · Debt $27,000
$79,743$27,000
23University of Northwestern-St. Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $78,661 · Debt $25,000
$78,661$25,000

See all

All 26

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
St. Olaf College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Northfield · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,8743,074
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Minneapolis · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,77854,890
Gustavus Adolphus College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Peter · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,9001,952
Bethel University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,5563,521
Saint Johns University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-maleAll-male: the school enrolls men only.
Collegeville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,6721,624
Rasmussen University-Minnesota RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
St. Cloud · Private for-profit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,9628,823
College of Saint Benedict RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Saint Joseph · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,6401,451
The College of Saint Scholastica RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Duluth · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,8462,979
Concordia College at Moorhead RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Moorhead · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,9021,868
University of Northwestern-St. Paul RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,7053,262
Bethany Lutheran College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Mankato · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,148902
Crown College
Saint Bonifacius · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,6721,727
St. Catherine University All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,7643,533
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Winona · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,7043,831
Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,9974,410
Winona State University
Winona · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,5036,058
Minnesota State University-Mankato
Mankato · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,13914,709
Bemidji State University
Bemidji · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2613,926
Southwest Minnesota State University
Marshall · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2917,324
Augsburg University
Minneapolis · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,8733,161
Concordia University-Saint Paul
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,4625,854
Metropolitan State University
Saint Paul · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,8636,005
Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,52910,514
Herzing University-Minneapolis
St. Louis Park · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,670752
Capella University
Minneapolis · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,95643,915
Walden University
Minneapolis · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): below the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank among rated colleges.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$33,81744,223

Common questions

How many colleges in Minnesota offer a nursing degree?

26, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in nursing in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

BusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.