College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Accounting in Minnesota

31 colleges in Minnesota award a bachelor’s degree in accounting, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $96,109 · Debt $22,342
$96,109$22,342
2Gustavus Adolphus College
Saint Peter, MN
Earnings $95,200 · Debt $26,500
$95,200$26,500
3University of St. Thomas
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $91,587 · Debt $22,750
$91,587$22,750
4College of Saint Benedict
Saint Joseph, MN
Earnings $87,159 · Debt $26,323
$87,159$26,323
5Bethel University
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $85,036 · Debt —
$85,036—
6Augsburg University
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $83,185 · Debt $26,617
$83,185$26,617
7Concordia College at Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
Earnings $82,771 · Debt $24,193
$82,771$24,193
8Saint Johns University
Collegeville, MN
Earnings $80,872 · Debt $27,000
$80,872$27,000
9University of Northwestern-St. Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $77,128 · Debt $25,038
$77,128$25,038
10Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud, MN
Earnings $76,080 · Debt $23,051
$76,080$23,051
11St. Catherine University
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $75,526 · Debt —
$75,526—
12University of Minnesota-Duluth
Duluth, MN
Earnings $74,360 · Debt $25,000
$74,360$25,000
13Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Winona, MN
Earnings $73,887 · Debt $24,332
$73,887$24,332
14Minnesota State University-Mankato
Mankato, MN
Earnings $73,726 · Debt $21,505
$73,726$21,505
15Winona State University
Winona, MN
Earnings $72,768 · Debt $19,751
$72,768$19,751
16Metropolitan State University
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $72,457 · Debt $18,976
$72,457$18,976
17Bemidji State University
Bemidji, MN
Earnings $72,153 · Debt $16,000
$72,153$16,000
18Capella University
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $71,589 · Debt $23,000
$71,589$23,000
19Concordia University-Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $70,669 · Debt $15,371
$70,669$15,371
20The College of Saint Scholastica
Duluth, MN
Earnings $69,762 · Debt $20,500
$69,762$20,500
21University of Minnesota-Crookston
Crookston, MN
Earnings $65,921 · Debt $23,520
$65,921$23,520
22Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
Earnings $65,476 · Debt $17,750
$65,476$17,750
23Rasmussen University-Minnesota
St. Cloud, MN
Earnings $62,579 · Debt $26,153
$62,579$26,153
24Walden University
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $62,148 · Debt $35,625
$62,148$35,625
25Herzing University-Minneapolis
St. Louis Park, MN
Earnings $54,345 · Debt —
$54,345—

See all

All 31

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Minneapolis · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,77854,890
Gustavus Adolphus College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Peter · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,9001,952
University of St. Thomas RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,1559,121
Bethel University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,5563,521
Saint Johns University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-maleAll-male: the school enrolls men only.
Collegeville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,6721,624
Rasmussen University-Minnesota RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
St. Cloud · Private for-profit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,9628,823
College of Saint Benedict RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Saint Joseph · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,6401,451
University of Minnesota-Duluth RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Duluth · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7439,350
The College of Saint Scholastica RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Duluth · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,8462,979
Concordia College at Moorhead RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Moorhead · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,9021,868
University of Northwestern-St. Paul RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,7053,262
Crown College
Saint Bonifacius · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,6721,727
St. Catherine University All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,7643,533
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Winona · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,7043,831
North Central University
Minneapolis · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,817984
Hamline University
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,7442,432
Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,9974,410
Winona State University
Winona · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,5036,058
Minnesota State University-Mankato
Mankato · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,13914,709
Bemidji State University
Bemidji · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2613,926
University of Minnesota-Crookston
Crookston · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$12,2122,518
Southwest Minnesota State University
Marshall · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2917,324
Augsburg University
Minneapolis · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,8733,161
Concordia University-Saint Paul
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,4625,854
Metropolitan State University
Saint Paul · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,8636,005
Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,52910,514
Herzing University-Minneapolis
St. Louis Park · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,670752
Oak Hills Christian College
Bemidji · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,227117
Capella University
Minneapolis · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,95643,915
Academy College
Bloomington · Private for-profit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,093118
Walden University
Minneapolis · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$33,81744,223

Common questions

How many colleges in Minnesota offer a accounting degree?

31, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in accounting in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyPsychologyTeacher EducationFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.