College Compass GuideTrue north for every college search.

By major

Colleges for Psychology in Minnesota

31 colleges in Minnesota award a bachelor’s degree in psychology, according to federal data. Each is rated on academics and value, with every figure linked to its source.

Highest-rated

Where graduates earn the most

Median earnings of bachelor’s graduates in this field a few years after finishing, from the College Scorecard.

RankCollegeMedian earningsMedian debt
1University of St. Thomas
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $59,398 · Debt $27,000
$59,398$27,000
2University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $58,449 · Debt $19,012
$58,449$19,012
3The College of Saint Scholastica
Duluth, MN
Earnings $58,255 · Debt $24,559
$58,255$24,559
4College of Saint Benedict
Saint Joseph, MN
Earnings $57,475 · Debt $26,816
$57,475$26,816
5Saint Johns University
Collegeville, MN
Earnings $56,446 · Debt $26,428
$56,446$26,428
6Walden University
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $55,974 · Debt $33,334
$55,974$33,334
7Metropolitan State University
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $55,824 · Debt $17,750
$55,824$17,750
8Augsburg University
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $55,673 · Debt $26,250
$55,673$26,250
9Bethel University
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $55,370 · Debt $20,500
$55,370$20,500
10St. Olaf College
Northfield, MN
Earnings $53,666 · Debt —
$53,666—
11Gustavus Adolphus College
Saint Peter, MN
Earnings $53,277 · Debt $25,791
$53,277$25,791
12Minnesota State University-Mankato
Mankato, MN
Earnings $52,859 · Debt $19,608
$52,859$19,608
13Concordia University-Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $52,447 · Debt $15,393
$52,447$15,393
14Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud, MN
Earnings $52,031 · Debt $16,250
$52,031$16,250
15University of Minnesota-Duluth
Duluth, MN
Earnings $51,891 · Debt $22,250
$51,891$22,250
16Capella University
Minneapolis, MN
Earnings $51,571 · Debt $25,422
$51,571$25,422
17Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
Earnings $49,492 · Debt $20,500
$49,492$20,500
18Winona State University
Winona, MN
Earnings $49,361 · Debt $22,315
$49,361$22,315
19University of Minnesota-Morris
Morris, MN
Earnings $49,150 · Debt $21,716
$49,150$21,716
20Bemidji State University
Bemidji, MN
Earnings $49,116 · Debt $20,102
$49,116$20,102
21Crown College
Saint Bonifacius, MN
Earnings $48,095 · Debt $25,000
$48,095$25,000
22Southwest Minnesota State University
Marshall, MN
Earnings $47,249 · Debt $25,125
$47,249$25,125
23University of Northwestern-St. Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $46,555 · Debt $20,000
$46,555$20,000
24Hamline University
Saint Paul, MN
Earnings $45,927 · Debt $21,500
$45,927$21,500
25Concordia College at Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
Earnings $44,399 · Debt $26,000
$44,399$26,000

See all

All 31

Filter, sort and compare these colleges

SchoolCompass ScoreValueAcademicsNet priceStudents
Carleton College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Northfield · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A+Academics: A+ (grade A+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,4072,069
Macalester College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$32,1492,142
St. Olaf College Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Northfield · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,8743,074
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Honor RollCollege Compass Guide Honor Roll: the top 10% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ and A), from academics and value.
Minneapolis · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.AAcademics: Strong (grade A): 85 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,77854,890
Gustavus Adolphus College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Peter · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$22,9001,952
University of St. Thomas RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$29,1559,121
Bethel University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$28,5563,521
Saint Johns University RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-maleAll-male: the school enrolls men only.
Collegeville · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,6721,624
College of Saint Benedict RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Saint Joseph · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.A-Academics: A- (grade A-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,6401,451
University of Minnesota-Duluth RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Duluth · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,7439,350
The College of Saint Scholastica RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Duluth · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,8462,979
Concordia College at Moorhead RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Moorhead · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$24,9021,868
University of Northwestern-St. Paul RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$27,7053,262
University of Minnesota-Morris RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Morris · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$8,8371,020
Bethany Lutheran College RecommendedCompass Recommended: the top 35% of rated colleges by Compass Score (grades A+ to B+), from academics and value.
Mankato · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,148902
Crown College
Saint Bonifacius · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$26,6721,727
St. Catherine University All-femaleAll-female: the school enrolls women only.
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,7643,533
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Winona · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$11,7043,831
North Central University
Minneapolis · Private nonprofit
C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$25,817984
Hamline University
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$20,7442,432
Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead · Public
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,9974,410
Winona State University
Winona · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B+Academics: B+ (grade B+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,5036,058
Minnesota State University-Mankato
Mankato · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$19,13914,709
Bemidji State University
Bemidji · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2613,926
Southwest Minnesota State University
Marshall · Public
B+Value: Very good (grade B+): the top 35% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$15,2917,324
Augsburg University
Minneapolis · Private nonprofit
B-Value: Good (grade B-): the top 75% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.BAcademics: Good (grade B): 70 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$23,8733,161
Concordia University-Saint Paul
Saint Paul · Private nonprofit
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$18,4625,854
Metropolitan State University
Saint Paul · Public
AValue: Exceptional (grade A): the top 10% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$16,8636,005
Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud · Public
A-Value: Excellent (grade A-): the top 20% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.B-Academics: B- (grade B-): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$13,52910,514
Capella University
Minneapolis · Private for-profit
BValue: Good (grade B): the top 55% of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.C+Academics: C+ (grade C+): 0 to 100 points out of 100, from federal data.$17,95643,915
Walden University
Minneapolis · Private for-profit
—C+Value: Solid (grade C+): the rest of rated colleges. Letters are set by rank, so no college gets a D or an F.N/AAcademics: Not enough information. Federal data does not cover enough of this to grade it yet.$33,81744,223

Common questions

How many colleges in Minnesota offer a psychology degree?

31, counting colleges that award a bachelor’s degree in psychology in the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard data. Some colleges offer the field as a minor or under another name; check each college’s catalog.

How are these colleges rated?

Every college is rated from the U.S. Department of Education’s data: Academic Excellence (graduation, retention, preparation and teaching) and Value (what families pay after aid, what graduates earn, and student debt). The major does not affect the grades. See the methodology.

Other majors

NursingBusinessEngineeringComputer ScienceBiologyTeacher EducationAccountingFinanceCommunicationPolitical ScienceEconomicsTheologyPhilosophyEnglishHistoryMathematicsChemistryCriminal JusticeMusicSocial WorkKinesiology and Exercise ScienceNeuroscience

0 school selectedCompare

What would it cost your family?

Pick your family’s yearly income. Each college then shows what families like yours paid on average after grants and scholarships (federal data).

Reach, Target or Likely?

Enter an SAT or ACT to sort every college in this search.

Will you get in?

Enter your SAT or ACT. We compare it with the middle range of students the college admitted.